How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Actively practicing trial attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My trucking company rented a truck in MS,,, they demanded the

Customer Question

My trucking company rented a truck in MS,,, they demanded the truck back in so many hours and my driver could not make it to the location, but the person the truck was originally rented from told us the truck can be taken anyuwhere since we haul in 50 stte, he was also not billing us correctly so the balance was 8K as of Fridday...well my driver was hel at a scale because the rental truck company reported the vehicle stolen and never told us it was reported stolen, buit told him to take it to the dealership in the mean time he is being held in Florida on a 75K bond we have no idea how he gets a 75k bond, but they had a warrant for him and it says theft of stolen property,,,everyone is telling us that this is civil, I would like to know how to get the bond reduced or where he can sign on his own (OR) signature bond and the warrant is out of MS... what are the legal options and the vehicle was nver stolen, is this civil or criminal We are fighting extradiction to get bond reduction
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
If the truck was legally rented to you, then it was not stolen. However, if it was seriously overdue and they could not contact anyone, then they were within their rights to report it as stolen. However, they would have had to have made a legitimate attempt to get in touch with the person or company on the rental. If they did not here I agree that it would be a civil matter as to the 8K.

In addition a 75K bond is excessive but that is probably because he is out of state. An attorney can get his bond reduced and probably also get the charges dropped. I doubt they will agree to an OR bond but you should be able to get a bondsman to go his bail after it is reduced.

You will need a CDL attorney or a traffic attorney out of Florida to assist you. And then probably one in Mississippi also since you will have a counterclaim for damages against the rental company. We cannot recommend specific attorneys but here is a site that can provide some assistance.

http://www.speedingticketcentral.com/Florida-speeding-ticket.html
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the issue arises to the truck beiong rented to us by one person who is now fired told us one thing and them fmanding the truck back because the orignal person did not bill miles correctly we were in communication with them the entire time but they told my driver to take the truck to any volvo dealership and while he was trying to return it that is when he got arrested, but the people at the scale did not want to get involved they insisted that is was a civil matter but missispi issued a warrant saying theft of retak property and they knew the vehicle was not stolem FLorida is just hoilding him, but what should the bond be in something like this we defintely will file a counter claim because we are going to lose our contract behind this bit what should the bond be he had his 1st appearance, but they did not giv him a public defender it was just to say no or yes to extradiction... but if you could give me some idea as to what this type of bond shoul be that would be great and how could this be criminal thank for your response
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
The judge is the one that makes the decision on bond and I cannot predict what an individual judge in Florida will do. If he has an attorney they can usually get it reduced but there is no way to predict. Here you and the driver would have a claim against the rental company. Botton line is that you need an attorney.

Here I would expect that the judge would reduce to around 5,000.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes I understand that the judge will make the final decison i am just trying to get an idea of what the bond should be for something like that are you saying it should be for about 5K for something like that I know you are just giving advice its just that I could not believe the 75K thanks for the info but can you confirm what the bond should be or the norm for something like that

thanks

Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
No I cannot. That is an individual decision totally at the discretion of the judge. It is not unusual for a bond to be substantially reduced after a hearing, that is all that I can tell you.
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney
lwpat and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Well thanks for the info which was helpful, he has not had a hearing he is just waiting for a publc defender to assist with the bond reduction I hope the bond will be reduced the warrant is from MS Florida said they have nothing to do with the bond being set so high, thats why we have to get an attorney in MS but the public defender is needed to get the bond reduced Monday so he can be bonded out, Florida is only holding him becaiuse that is where he was arrested MS is where the warrant is issued and he is fighting extradiction and would have been out THursday but we did not know why the bond was so high and they said they did not get him a public defender because they were just holding him technically florida said they have nothing to do with the case, but either way we will have an asttorney tomorrow and thanks
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
You're welcome. An accept for my time is always appreciated. I don't think Florida will appoint him a public defender right away. Usually that takes some time.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.