How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16724
Experience:  8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was sued in small claims court but I was never served. I

Resolved Question:

I was sued in small claims court but I was never served. I miss the hearing and a judgement was awarded to the plantiff. Once I found out, I petitioned for a motion to set aside judgement and it was granted. Now I have 20 days to file my response to the complaint. How do I do that? Do I file a motion to dismiss? I am in the right in this case, can I counter sue them? If so how?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 4 years ago.

You could file a motion to dismiss based upon improper service. The burden would be on the plaintiff, to show you were served. If they cant do this, the case will be dismissed without prejudice and they will have to properly serve you. Once properly served, you need to file an answer to the complaint and admit or deny the allegations. Moreover, any defenses you have can be raised and if you have a valid cause of action, it can be asserted at that time.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What motion do I file to end the case in my favor? Motion to dismiss? How do answer the complaint to "deny" or fight the suit?
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 4 years ago.
You would file a motion to dismiss based on improper service. However, they could just refile it, unless it was dismissed WITH prejudice. If you answer the complaint, you will have waived your motion to dismiss for improper service, so you may want to file that motion first and then see what action the court takes.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If I file a motion to dismiss on improper service the case will not be over. Can I just file to dismiss with out a caveat? I would rather fight it than have it come back again later. How do I respond to fight it if I can't file a motion to dismiss without a caveat?
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 4 years ago.
You can file a motion and have it dismissed WITH prejudice. If it is done this way, it can not be refiled. If you want to fight it, read the complaint that is served upon you and file an answer to the allegations. Also, raise any defenses you may have.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
To answer the allegations and raise the defense, how do I state that properly? What vebiage should it contain?
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 4 years ago.

Respond to the complaint in the same manner that it was presented to you. It should be numbered 1, 2, 3, 4 etc, so you need to answer each allegations. As far as defenses, you need to read the rules of civil procedures and Florida Statutes to find what applies to the facts of your case and incorporate it as well. Try going to the law library at your local courthouse, as they normally have forms and books that can help you get an idea of what it needs to look like.

 

Thank you for allowing me to answer your question. Please click the ACCEPT button, so I can get credit for my answer.

LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16724
Experience: 8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.