How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11624
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-husband and his wife are constantly harassing me about

Customer Question

My ex-husband and his wife are constantly harassing me about the way I choose to raise my daughter in my home with my new husband and new son. I have received numerous emails from this women telling me what a horible mother I am and bad mouthing me in front of my daughter where she feels she has to defend me. Most recently, I received an email from her completely bashing me even accusing me of having an afair which she feels led to the divorce. It went onto say that I was insecure and manipulative towards my daughter. I had recently written her an email after my daughter came home crying saying that she had talked badly about me and called her extracurricular activities stupid, telling my daughter that I don't have a life of my own. She told her dad that she wanted to come over to my house for halloween then the wife steped in and said that it was their day and that that was against the law for me to pick her up. My ex was very controlling of me in our marriage and verbally absusive in our marriage. Now she wares the pants in the family. He never responded to the first email I sent saying please do not speak negatively of me or my family in the presence of our daughter. That it wasn't condusive to her overall growth. All this came from his new wife. I don't want my daughter to be associated with a women who disrespects me and my family so much. What are my options? I'm at the end of my rope. Please help!!!!!
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Good Morning,

 

Thank you for your question and welcome back to JustAnswer (I see you have been here before).

 

I am not a psychologist or psychiatrist, but I have done enough divorces to recognize jealousy when I see it. She is not only jealous of you, she feels intimidated by you and her remarks are her way of making herself feel better about herself.

 

Enough of that. Let me say this, you have given her more time to get her act together, but she doesn't want to get her act together. It is beginning to take a very heavy toll on your daughter. You are not there and you do not know to what extent she and what lengths she really goes in badmouthing you to your daughter.

 

But just the fact that your daughter comes home in tears is enough for me to tell you it would be in your daughter's best interests if you filed a Petition to Modify Custody or Visitation (whatever name is XXXXX XXXXX her time with her father).

 

State in your Petition the things that you daughter has told you that are said to her, the verbal abuse directed toward you that your daughter has to hear, that she comes home in tears. Furthermore, so the Judge does not think you want to limit your daughter's time with her father, say you want them to have a strong bond and a strong relationship, but that is not possible, if your daughter has to be subjected to the moods, language and dilatory remarks of the father's wife.

 

You are, therefore, asking the Judge to Modify the present Order insofar as it negatively impacts your daughter and her father will have to make arrangements to visit with her and spend time with her without his wife being present. The wife has had a detrimental effect on your daughter, the extent of which is not known and it would, therefore, be "in the best interests and permanent welfare of your daughter," if the Custody Order were modified.

 

Be sure to state in your Petition the countless times you have attempted to speak with the father's wife in a civil manner, but she just will not communicate along those lines; you might even include as Exhibits a few of the emails she has sent you to give him a better picture of her character and personality.

 

I wish you the best of Luck!

 

If you have questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question.

 

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Please press the GREEN "ACCEPT" button so that I receive credit for my time and effort in assisting you.

 

 

 

Leaving positive Feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated.

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LL.M., Taxation

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

DISCLAIMER: The facts stated herein are information only and are not intended, nor should be construed as legal advice or legal opinion and No Attorney-Client relationship is formed by asking questions and receiving information; laws vary from state to state and to protect your interests, you should seek local counsel

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11624
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.