How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11876
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An illegal immigrant (female) has a de facto relationship of

Customer Question

An illegal immigrant (female) has a de facto relationship of 6 years in the USA with an American citizen. They have a child together. The relationship breaks up. The father constantly threatens the mother by stating he will denounce her to authorities. He will not listen to reason regarding the well-being of the child. eg. one example...the child is unewll with a temperature of 37.5...despite the pleading of the mother, he forces the child to participate in a basketball game. The result is the child now has a temperature of 39 degrees. This is one of many incidents. What rights, if any, does the mother have according to US law?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Good Morning,

 

Thank you for your question and for choosing JustAnswer

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

ANSWER:

 

Her status doesnot give her rights as she would enjoy if she were a legal alien. However, if the man is so heartless, I would tell you to advise your friend to file an Emergency Petition for Temporary Custody and at the same time, file a Complaint for Custody.

 

If there is no Custody Order, she is really at his mercy; he can call the authorities, have her deported and keep her son here with him and she will not be able to do anything.

 

Yes, it's a little risky, but the Judges are more concerned with the welfare of the child rather than asking parents about their legal status here in the US. The reason I am telling you to have her file an Emergency Petition is because the Judges always hear these Petitions "ex parte" which means without notice to the other party because of the emergency nature of the situation. She should ask for sole physical custody of her son because of the wanton manner in which he treats his son and his complete disregard for his physical well-being. Once she has a Custody Order granting her sole physical custody, if the father even attempts to take the child, she can charge him with kidnapping.

 

She can also ask for child support and she will be in a better bargaining position. I am not advocating the use of children like pawns, but in this instance, your friend has no choice; if she does nothing, the father of her son can have her deported and she may never see her son again.

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

Leaving positive Feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated.

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LL.M., Taxation

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

DISCLAIMER: The facts stated herein are information only and are not intended, nor should be construed as legal advice or legal opinion and No Attorney-Client relationship is formed by asking questions and receiving information; laws vary from state to state and to protect your interests, you should seek local counsel

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11876
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Good Morning,

 

Thank you for your question and for choosing JustAnswer

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

ANSWER:

 

Her status doesnot give her rights as she would enjoy if she were a legal alien. However, if the man is so heartless, I would tell you to advise your friend to file an Emergency Petition for Temporary Custody and at the same time, file a Complaint for Custody.

 

If there is no Custody Order, she is really at his mercy; he can call the authorities, have her deported and keep her son here with him and she will not be able to do anything.

 

Yes, it's a little risky, but the Judges are more concerned with the welfare of the child rather than asking parents about their legal status here in the US. The reason I am telling you to have her file an Emergency Petition is because the Judges always hear these Petitions "ex parte" which means without notice to the other party because of the emergency nature of the situation. She should ask for sole physical custody of her son because of the wanton manner in which he treats his son and his complete disregard for his physical well-being. Once she has a Custody Order granting her sole physical custody, if the father even attempts to take the child, she can charge him with kidnapping.

 

She can also ask for child support and she will be in a better bargaining position. I am not advocating the use of children like pawns, but in this instance, your friend has no choice; if she does nothing, the father of her son can have her deported and she may never see her son again.

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

Leaving positive Feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated.

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LL.M., Taxation

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

DISCLAIMER: The facts stated herein are information only and are not intended, nor should be construed as legal advice or legal opinion and No Attorney-Client relationship is formed by asking questions and receiving information; laws vary from state to state and to protect your interests, you should seek local counsel

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Good Morning,

 

Thank you for your question and for choosing JustAnswer

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

ANSWER:

 

Her status doesnot give her rights as she would enjoy if she were a legal alien. However, if the man is so heartless, I would tell you to advise your friend to file an Emergency Petition for Temporary Custody and at the same time, file a Complaint for Custody.

 

If there is no Custody Order, she is really at his mercy; he can call the authorities, have her deported and keep her son here with him and she will not be able to do anything.

 

Yes, it's a little risky, but the Judges are more concerned with the welfare of the child rather than asking parents about their legal status here in the US. The reason I am telling you to have her file an Emergency Petition is because the Judges always hear these Petitions "ex parte" which means without notice to the other party because of the emergency nature of the situation. She should ask for sole physical custody of her son because of the wanton manner in which he treats his son and his complete disregard for his physical well-being. Once she has a Custody Order granting her sole physical custody, if the father even attempts to take the child, she can charge him with kidnapping.

 

She can also ask for child support and she will be in a better bargaining position. I am not advocating the use of children like pawns, but in this instance, your friend has no choice; if she does nothing, the father of her son can have her deported and she may never see her son again.

 

 

I would like you to do something else for your friend; I was looking for the section, but I just can't find it right now. I know there is a provision for illegal aliens who have minor children who are US Citizens by virtue of being born in the United States. I'll give you the website, but your best bet is getting on the telephone with the USCIS - US Citizenship and Immigration Service and asking them directly "What rights an illegal alien mother has through her minor son who is a US Citizen" In the meantime, here is the website (and please give the young lady my very best and tell her not to be disheartened, God will provide a way) It's a long website address:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=ac419c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=ac419c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

Leaving positive Feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated.

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LL.M., Taxation

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

DISCLAIMER: The facts stated herein are information only and are not intended, nor should be construed as legal advice or legal opinion and No Attorney-Client relationship is formed by asking questions and receiving information; laws vary from state to state and to protect your interests, you should seek local counsel

___________________________________________________________________________

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
6894 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.