How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11658
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a US Citizen. My husband is an illegal immigrant from

Resolved Question:

I am a US Citizen. My husband is an illegal immigrant from Mexico. Before we met, he lived in CA and supposdly got into a lot of trouble, so he moved to live with his family in VA. He said he didnt want to talk about what he did in CA. He left in March back to CA. He has never told me what he did and still wont till this day... Is there anyway, If i got to a police station or court house, they will be able to tell me his background?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Good Morning,

 

Thank you for your question and for choosing JustAnswer

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

You don't even have to call or go to a police station, go to your computer and type in the address line, different variations or "Background Check", "Criminal History Check" and different variations.

 

You might also try typing his name in Google, I am constantly amazed at how much information I find on Google.

 

You will have so many websites, you won't know which one to choose; before you do anything, be sure you want to do it. Ask yourself "Would I prefer waiting and having my husband tell me?" A lot of things get distorted in reports.

 

Another thing, if he finds out, how will it make him feel? You didn't trust him to tell you, he can think of all kinds of things; what effect will it have on your marriage? Just a few things to think aabout before you start. The rest is up to you.

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Please press the GREEN "ACCEPT" button so that I receive credit for my time and effort in assisting you.

 

 

 

Leaving positive Feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated.

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LL.M., Taxation

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

DISCLAIMER: The facts stated herein are information only and are not intended, nor should be construed as legal advice or legal opinion and No Attorney-Client relationship is formed by asking questions and receiving information; laws vary from state to state and to protect your interests, you should seek local counsel

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My husband left my daughter and I back in March for CA.. He hasnt come back since. He recently got a court date for a charge he got in CA and now hes about to go to jail and get deported.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Okay, that certainly casts a different light on the picture. I'm not a great fan of men who abandon their family. Let me get you some of those websites for backgrond checks. Five me about 10-20 minutes and I will have a few for you and you can pick the ones you want, how is that? Okay? I'll be back to you shortly with that information.

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Here are a ew websites that do bakcground and criminal hitory checks; as I sid, if you type in "crimina history", or "backgrond search" you will come up with dozens of websites

 

http://www.usa-people-search.com/Background-Check.aspx

 

https://www.integrascan.com/?kwmid=10&kmcid=2654599973&match_type=&gclid=CNH_s5vB650CFc5L5QodWBo-LQ

 

http://www.intelius.com/criminal-check.html?searchform=criminal1&

 

http://www.abika.com/Reports/NationalCriminalRecords.htm

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

I have answered your questions and given you more information than you requested and it would be greatly appreciated if you would press the "ACCEPT" BUTTON so that I may receive credit for my time and effort in assisting you.

 

 

This is the only way I get paid

______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11658
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.