How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got married 29 june 2007 and I justed passed intervie and

Customer Question

I got married 29 june 2007 and I justed passed intervie and i didnt get my green card yet.I am still married.I think I will get my green card soon.
When shoulI apply for citizienship?3 years count start my married date or start when i reicive my green card ?can you tell me really date for apply citizinship pl
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 7 years ago.

Please See Answer below i "Anwer Box"

 

 

ANDREA, Legal Expert

 

 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 7 years ago.

If your husband is a United States Citizen, you can apply for US Citizenship on Form N-400, when you have been a permanent resident of the United States for 3 years.

___________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

Leaving positive Feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated.

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LL.M., Taxation

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

DISCLAIMER: The facts stated herein are information only and are not intended, nor should be construed as legal advice or legal opinion and No Attorney-Client relationship is formed by asking questions and receiving information; laws vary from state to state and to protect your interests, you should seek local counsel

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 7 years ago.

If your husband is a United States Citizen, you can apply for US Citizenship on Form N-400, when you have been a permanent resident of the United States for 3 years.

___________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

Leaving positive Feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated.

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LL.M., Taxation

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

DISCLAIMER: The facts stated herein are information only and are not intended, nor should be construed as legal advice or legal opinion and No Attorney-Client relationship is formed by asking questions and receiving information; laws vary from state to state and to protect your interests, you should seek local counsel

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

I got married 07/29/2007.I start paper work over turkey and I arrived usa 08/12/2008 with k3 visa,this year agust 2009 i passed intervie and i didint get my green card yet.I know I have wait 3 yearsand stay married.when start this 3 years after i recive green card or after arrive date usa or since married date?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 7 years ago.

If your husband is a United States Citizen, you can apply for US Citizenship on Form N-400, when you have been a permanent resident of the United States for 3 years.

 

The 3 years is counted from the date that you became a permanent resident in th US

___________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

Leaving positive Feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated.

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LL.M., Taxation

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

DISCLAIMER: The facts stated herein are information only and are not intended, nor should be construed as legal advice or legal opinion and No Attorney-Client relationship is formed by asking questions and receiving information; laws vary from state to state and to protect your interests, you should seek local counsel

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 7 years ago.

Is there anything I can help you with?

 

If not, please be kind enough to press the "ACCEPT Button so that I receive credit for helping you. It is the only way I get paid

We work on the honor system at JustAnswer; we spend time and effort to research your question and make sure we give you the correct answer. We hope that the customers of JustAnswer are guided by the same principle of Honor

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar