How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6536
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can I get out of a wage attachment for a student loan

Customer Question

how can I get out of a wage attachment for a student loan
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

 

Student Loan Debt is one of the only things that is not dischargable in bankruptcy and is virtually impossible to get rid of. You basically have to be SEVERELY disabled or in a coma to get out of it. Even then, they may just put it on hold. But if this garnishment is truly causing a hardship for you, then you will have to have an attorney file a Motion to Quash the garnishment and you can then show the judge what you can afford to pay, etc. This is the only way to go about getting this garnishment reduced unless the lender itself will work something out with you--and that is doubtful. If you cannot afford an attorney, you can try to apply for legal aid in your area. They offer free or very reduced legal assistance for persons who qualify. If you have more questions, I will be happy to answer them. Please accept my answer so I can receive credit for helping you. We can always continue our conversation at no additional charge. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions