How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29644
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got my first speeding ticket in Granville, Georgia under

Customer Question

I got my first speeding ticket in Granville, Georgia under Code Section 40-6-188, going 79 in a 50. I realize that in construction zones my fine can be doubled plus up to 60% junk fee. Based on my research the base fine for first time speeders going 19 but less than 24 miles over is 150.00. So doubled that would be 150 x 2 = 300 x up to 60% which is 300.00 + 180.00 + 480.00 is that correct?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question. I agree with your math here.Also you can take defensive driving here.This really is best option as it keeps it off your record. Here are traffic laws for reference..

"JURISDICTION: GEORGIA

This chapter summarizes Georgia Statute statues related to speed.

General Reference: Code of Georgia Annotated (Code of 1981)

Basis for a Speed Law Violation:


Basic Speed Rule: No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard for the actual and potential hazards than existing. §40-6-180


Statutory Speed Limit: 70 MPH(1) on interstate system or on physically divided highways


See Other below. outside of urban areas with a population 50,000 §40-6-181(b)(2)
65 MPH1 on the interstate system inside urban areas with a population 50,000 §40-6-181(b)(3)

65 MPH1 on State divided highways without full access control §40-6-181(b)(4)


55 MPH on other locations §40-6-181(b)(5)


30 MPH in urban or residential district §40-6-181(b)(1)


35 MPH on unpaved county road §40-6-181(b)(1.1)


Posted (Maximum) Speed Limit: I. Based on engineering and traffic investigations, either the State Commissioner of Public Safety or the Commissioner of Transportation may lower the maximum

speed limit on any highway.(2) §40-6-182


II. Based on engineering and traffic investigations, local governments, within their jurisdictions, may lower the maximum speed limit on any highway. However, such limit shall neither be less than 30 MPH outside an urban or residential district nor less than 25 MPH within such districts. §40-6-183(a)


III. The State or a local government, within its jurisdiction, may establish a maximum speed limit in a construction zone. §40-6-188


Minimum Speed Limit: I. No person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic. §40-6-184(a)(1)


II. Except when turning left, a person shall not dive in the left lane of a highway, with at least 4 lanes, at less than the maximum speed limit.(3) §40-6-184(a)(2)


Posted (Minimum) Speed Limit: Based on engineering and traffic investigations, the State or a local government, within its jurisdiction, may establish a minimum speed limit on any highway. §40-6-184(b)


Basis for a Speed Law Violation:


Other: A school bus shall not be operated at a speed >40 MPH or >55 MPH on interstate/defense highway system while transporting children to and from school activities.(4) §40-6-160


Adjudication of Speed Law Violations:


Civil/Criminal Adjudication of Violation: Except as Noted, All Speed Law Violations are Misdemeanors. §40-6-1


Other: Speeding in a Construction Zone is a Misdemeanor of a High and Aggravated Nature. §40-6-188(c)


Sanctions Following an Adjudication of a Speed Law Violation:


Criminal Sanctions:
Imprisonment:

Term (Day, Month, Years,


Etc.): Speed Law Violations-Not more than 12 months §17-10-3(a)(1) Speeding in a Construction Zone-Not more than 12 months §40-6-188(c)


Mandatory Minimum Term: None Fine:

Amount ($ Range): Speed Law Violations-Not more than $1,000 §17-10-3(a)(1)


Speeding in a Construction Zone-$100 to $2,000 §40-6-188(c)


Mandatory Min. Fine ($): None


Other Penalties:


Traffic School: A driver may be required to attend a driver improvement course.(5) §40-5-57(c)(1)(C)


Other:


Licensing Action:


Type of Licensing Action


(Susp/Rev): Suspension via the Point System(6) §40-5-57


Sanctions Following an Adjudication of a Speed Law Violation:

Term of License Withdrawal


(Days, Months, Years, etc.): 1 to 5 years depending on the number of points that have been accumulated. §40-5-57(d)


Mandatory Minimum Term of


Withdrawal: 2 years upon reaching the requisite point assessment for the third time within 5 years(7) §40-5-57(d)(3)


Miscellaneous Sanctions


Not Included Elsewhere:

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

This is not helpful, I researched and found this information myself at http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/people/injury/enforce/stspdlaw/gaspeed.htm . I'll just go to court and take my chances with the judge. You told gave me information I already had and I am good at math so I know my calculation was correct. Not helpful, I just wasted my 38.00.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
You haven't been charged.What follow up do you have here.Why would you not take defensive driving online.You should call the number on back of ticket and ask to take driving.Appearing in front of the judge just gets you found guilty and fined.You can take driving online.You would be crazy to just appear here and plead guilty.That will seriously raise your rates and give you points.

If you appear here and ask for trial you have to pay ticket as bond and they just give you a trial date.A guilty plea just gets you fined.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.