Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I prepared a Power of Attorney for the sale of a condo in Florida.

 
GoLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:GoLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 283
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
The professional was very helpful and was very willing to provide further...
Positive
Very informative and very helpful.
Positive
Extremely helpful. Answered all my questions promptly.
Positive
I received an extra $400 back from my security deposit due to what I learned...
Positive
Thank you. Helps some.
Positive
Thank I've been tring to get conformation for my thoughts you did help with...
Positive
please tell it like it is and be honest
Positive
Thank you! I can sleep tonight
Positive
Great!
Positive
Very helpful! Feel much better about my situation. top not assistance.

Customer Question

I prepared a Power of Attorney for the sale of a condo in Florida. At the end of the document 2 witnesses will sign. I also want to have the document signed in front of a notary. Can I simply add a blurb such as "Sworn to before me at.... on this.... " followed by the name of the notary? Or do we need a separate document such as an affidavit signed by the notary?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Florida

Already Tried:
I spoke with my notary.

Submitted: 1334 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: CA$22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  GoLaw replied1334 days and 8 hours ago.

I usually use the following:

 

State of Florida

County of ______

 

The foregoing instrument was acknowleged before me this ___ day of October 2009 by _______________________________ (Name of Principal) who is personally known to me or who has produced _____________________ as identification.

 

 

You don't need a separate affidavit, but you should have a bit stronger attestation clause than just sworn to before me.

 

Please let me know if you need additional clarification.

Customer replied1334 days and 7 hours ago.

Can you provide me with a stronger attestation since the notary preparing this Power of Attorney is francophone?

 

Claire

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  GoLaw replied1334 days and 7 hours ago.

The suggested attestation is what I was referring to as "stronger." Some people simply put "sworn to before me this day." Including the language that I set forth in my prior response should be sufficient.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 283
Answered: 10/23/2009

Experience: Attorney with eight years of experience in business law and landlord-tenant law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan