How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11633
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to start a new career and I am 44 years old with no

Resolved Question:

I want to start a new career and I am 44 years old with no health issues.I work in A hospital so I have considered a career in Radiology also I have over 20 years as a security officer so I am also considering a career in Criminal Law. I have the drive and determination to be good at both but at this age of 44 it may be difficult to get in.Which career will take less time to achieve also realistically which career should A man my age persue.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Good Evening,

 

Thank you for your question and for choosing JustAnswer

 

I'm sure you would do well at both, which do you prefer? No one can make that decision for you.

 

You must take into account the number of years of schooling, cost, etc., but still, the ultimate question is, where do you want to be ?

 

To become a radiologist, assuming you have already completed college and have your Bachelor's degree, are you willing to put in the long hours of studying and sleepless nights of medical school, then internship, residency, then specializing in radiology?

 

For criminal law, again assuming you have your Bachelo's degree, are you willing to put in the time, effort, studying, sleepless nights of law school ? You cannot justtake criminal law; you have to take all the introductory courses first, then there are only 3 or 4 courses in criminal law, criminal procedure and maybe 2 more. You acquire the knowledge necessary from experience.

 

The fields you have chosen are not easy ones an you should think abut it long and hard first. It would be a terrible waste of your time and money, if you decided to cange your mind in midstream.

 

For all these reasons, you have to follow your heart; which career path will give you the most pleasure.

 

I wish you the very best in your endeavors.

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

Positive Feedback, Bonus, etc., is always appreciated

 

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LL.M., Taxation

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

DISCLAIMER: The facts stated herein are information only and are not intended, nor should be construed as legal advice or legal opinion and No Attorney-Client relationship is formed by asking questions and receiving information; laws vary from state to state and to protect your interests, you should seek local counsel

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Is there anything else I can help you with ?

 

If not, kindly press the "ACCEPT" button so that i may receive rdit for assisting you. This is the only way I get paid.

 

JustAnswer has a code of honor. If your question has been answered, it is only fair that the expert who helped you be compensated for his time and the only way this can happen, is by accepting the expert's answer.

 

Thank you

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LL.M., Taxation

Member, NY & PA Bar

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11633
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Sorry, I am considering a career in Criminal Justice not Criminal Law as I stated earlier. My goal is to work with Los Angeles Sheriff Dept. or The Los Angeles Police Dept in Youth Detention, Adult Corrections, Probation, Parole Officer or Peace Officer. Also I am considering a career in Health Care as a Radiologist, Imagine, Cat Scan, Nuclear Medicine, X-Ray Tech.

 

I am 44 yars of age and my question is two part first! At my age which career will benifit me the most as an older man also which career will allow me the least amount of time to gain my education for or to prepare for? Thank You!

Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.
Hi Customer -- Are you looking for additional information?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

For Criminal Justice, you can go to an accredited Paralegal Insitute and finish your studies in about 18 to 24 months, depending on how many courses per semester you take; again, you will learn more with on the job training and gain experience that way.

 

With radiology, imaging, x-ray Technician, your studies again would take about 18 months.

 

So the botXXXXX XXXXXne is this: which do you prefer. You might want to spend a day at a healthcare enter and a day with some court personnel to see these professions in actual practice to get a feel for them.

 

Both would benefit you equally; they are both very respectable fields and your age would be respected in both areas.

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Positive Feedback, Bonus, etc., is always appreciated

 

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LL.M., Taxation

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

DISCLAIMER: The facts stated herein are information only and are not intended, nor should be construed as legal advice or legal opinion and No Attorney-Client relationship is formed by asking questions and receiving information; laws vary from state to state and to protect your interests, you should seek local counsel

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11633
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.