How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what steps need to be taken after a parent dies after the funeral

Resolved Question:

what steps need to be taken after a parent dies after the funeral arrangements? What steps need to be taken if a will can not be located? What type of lawyers do I need to find if the parent owned a business with no employees, the irs and other creditors and what are my responsibilites to the business.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

-Is there a surviving spouse?

Are there other siblings?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
There no spouse or siblings. And I need to know what tackle first and how. Personal, business. There is no real estate property either, just personal and business belongings and a lot of debt.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

DearCustomer- You have absolutely no responsibility to do anything however if you want to open an estate it will have to be done in the county where the deceased resided at the time of death. If the debt exceeds the assets I see no reason to do anything since the creditors will end up with whatever assets there are so I don't see the point in getting involved.

 

Of course if the assets exceed the debt then you would inherit whatever remains after the debts are paid so then you would want to open an estate. Any personal belongings you can simply take unless there is significant market value such as expensive jewelery etc. If there is any life insurance that would pass outside of the estate directly to the named beneficiary so that shouldn't be a problem.

 

You can contact an estate attorney if you need legal assistance. The estate would have to be opened and administered under the intestate succession laws since there is no will. The attorney can be paid from the estate assets before the creditors unless the creditors are secured. Once again, there may be no need for any of this if the debts exceed the assets. The creditors can open an estate if they want their money.

 

Dave Kennett

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

There are several used cars which are not in good condition. What do I have to do with them since they are on the landlords property? Also I am still recieiving checks for work the decedant performed. I haven't put in his account since i can't sign for them. A

 

But who needs to be contacted? Social security, IRS DMV ect.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

You don't have to contact anyone unless you intend to open an estate. You can't do anything with the checks unless an estate is opened and the landlord can deal with the cars since you have no responsibility for them or any of the debts etc. As I said above, if the debts are more than the assets I see no point in getting involved but if you want to tackle this problem the first thing you need to do is to go to the probate court and open an estate.

 

There's no need to contact the IRS or DMV or anyone else since you are the only legal heir.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Don't I have to notify anyone of the death?
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

There's no law requiring you to do anything unless you want to open an estate. Of course you can't close bank accounts or sell cars or handle any affairs of the deceased but the point is that all of your work will be for naught if the creditors are going to take all the assets. Basically you can just walk away from the situation. If a creditor opens an estate they can handle all the notices etc and collect their money from the sale of the assets.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
do I have to notify social security?
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

You have no duty to do anything but if you want to notify any of these places you can do so.

 

Dave

Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Dave Kennett and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.