How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 54848
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I legally kick my 18 year old son out of my house in

Resolved Question:

How can I legally kick my 18 year old son out of my house in the state of Ohio?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 7 years ago.

Hi there. Under Ohio law, the emancipation date of a child is the date a child reaches age 18 and has graduated or withdrawn from high school (whichever date is latest), but not to exceed the age of 19. After that point, you can have him evicted as if he were a tenant whose lease has terminated.

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

 

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Do I have to wait until he is withdrawn from highschool or quits?
Expert:  Richard replied 7 years ago.

Unfortunately, you do...unless you are in some sort of physical danger, in which case you would need to contact the authorities.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Richard and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you