How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19780
Experience:  Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
19127644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does the landlord have to pay for water and sewer or is it

Customer Question

does the landlord have to pay for water and sewer or is it my responsibility?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 7 years ago.
HelloCustomer

There is no requirement under California Landlord Tenant Law that requires that the landlord pay for the utilities. In fact, most often the landlord does not pay the utilities and it is the responsibility of the tenant to pay for their share. The landlord's responsibilities are to provide working stoves, heaters, plumbing, etc, but not pay for the utilities unless that is in the rental agreement. Having said that, if the rental unit does not have its own separate meters for utilities, then the landlord is required to disclose that and how your share of the utilities bills will be calculated prior to the beginning of the tenancy. If you want to find out more about your Tenant Rights under California law, check out the State of California Department of Consumer Affairs website at: http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/index.shtml