How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34628
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has just been served with Restraining Order & Notice

Resolved Question:

My son has just been served with 'Restraining Order & Notice of Hearings' (DV-110); my husband demands my son stays away from property of him as well as his mother's. Also the form includes me as a person who needs a protection (from my son). Personal statement is also attached, but information is falsified, I believe, intentionally.

My husband threatened me several times, telling he would get rid of my son and then, in turn, of me.

The hearings scheduled shortly, for October 6th.

What is the best thing to do or strategy to follow?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

A temporary DV order is made based upon the written declaration of the petitioner and nothing else. If the facts are materially false, you can, not only have the order dismissed, but you can request sanctions against the petitioner, under Code Civ. Proc. 128.6 and 128.7, for attorney's fees, costs of suit and to discourage future frivolous conduct.

 

Your husband would have had to provide you with 24 hours notice of the ex parte hearing from which the DV order was issued. Not doing so, is also sanctionable, and lying about it, like lying on the attached declaration, could be prosecuted by the district attorney as perjury.

 

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: if you go to court and testify that your husband's declaration is false, then the judge may just "throw the book" at your husband.

 

However, between now and the date of the hearing, your son must stay away, because he can be arrested for violating the court order -- even if it is later dissolved in his favor.

 

I STRONGLY recommend that you and your son each get a lawyer to represent you at this hearing. For a family law attorney referral, see: http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=CA and www.martindale.com.

 

One more note: there are a lot of experts here who are not California licensed attorneys, and who will purport to understand California law. Be very careful about accepting their answers, unless they cite the legal authority for their contentions. California law is much more complicated than any other jurisdiction in the U.S., and I cannot tell you how many times every day, that I read an answer from a non-California lawyer that is simply wrong.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34628
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Well, several things to clarify.

1st: How my son should deal with Answer to Temporary Restraining Order? Should he point he disagrees with the facts? Should he attach the declaration of his own? Shall the answer be served to petitioner or directly to the judge?

2nd: It is unlikely my son will be able to get a lawyer, so... as I understand, he has to defend himself then?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

How my son should deal with Answer to Temporary Restraining Order?

 

A: He may simply state his version facts in the answer.

 

Should he point he disagrees with the facts?

 

A: Absolutely.

 

Should he attach the declaration of his own?

 

A: That's typically how it's done, because the original form doesn't have sufficient space to respond.

 

Shall the answer be served to petitioner or directly to the judge?

 

A: It must be filed with the family court clerk, and served with a proof of service by mail on the opposing party, or his attorney, if an attorney is designated in the DV order.

2nd: It is unlikely my son will be able to get a lawyer, so... as I understand, he has to defend himself then?

 

A: Yes. Everyone has the right to defend themselves without a lawyer/attorney. Most people screw it up, though, because they are too emotional to advance their own interests without help, and they don't know the law.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34628
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Ok, I have the very last questions.

1) The sequence is following: my son completes the response (DV120) with the declaration of his own attached. Then he goes to the court and files it there with clerk and also sends a copy of response to my husband by registered mail/with delivery proof. Am I correct here?

2) What if my husband doesn't get served until the hearings?

3) Is it Ok, if my son gets an attorney after filing the response?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

1) The sequence is following: my son completes the response (DV120) with the declaration of his own attached. Then he goes to the court and files it there with clerk and also sends a copy of response to my husband by registered mail/with delivery proof. Am I correct here?

 

A: Yes, except, make sure there is a proof of service by mail, which means that the DV120 must be stuffed in the envelope by someone other than your son, who is an adult and who signs the proof of service. Also, ordinary first class mail is sufficient service.


2) What if my husband doesn't get served until the hearings?

 

A: Then, the answer may not be admitted into evidence. But, he can still testify in person. Since the hearing is so soon, you may want to have someone personally deliver the answer to your husband -- someone other than you or your son.

3) Is it Ok, if my son gets an attorney after filing the response?

 

A: It's legally permitted, but not a particularly good plan, because a lawyer may be able to make the response more understandable for the judge.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34628
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
Lawyer
34628 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)