How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a flood in my apartment that caused damage to the apartment

Resolved Question:

I had a flood in my apartment that caused damage to the apartment downstairs. Am I legally liable in the state of Colorado for damage beyond my own apartment?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 5 years ago.
Hi there:

what was the cause of the flood?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The tub leaked/ overflowed. The tub was faulty but I didn't catch it until it had flooded both the bathroom and bedroom
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 5 years ago.
Hi again:

the apartment occupant would ordinarily be responsible to any adjacent units for damage caused as a result of faulty plumbing. This happens all too often.

Let me know if I more information is needed, and please remember to click "accept". Thanks.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I was told by a lawyer here in town that Colorado Law protects tenants against unintentional damage to areas beyond their own occupied space and was looking for confirmation to that affect, your answer is surprising. Are you based In Colorado?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 5 years ago.
Hi again:

I am not based in Colorado, but I absolutely disagree with the attorney that you spoke with there. Does that attorney specialize in landlord-tenant law, real estate law, or at least insurance law? Imagine that someone above you is completely negligent; they flush their toilet and see that it starts to overflow, but think to themselves "I'm sure it will stop before there is a problem"--it then proceeds to continue running and floods your apartment. Does it really logically follow that you would be responsible for the damages cause to your apartment?

I would ask that attorney to put his/her opinion in writing. Maybe they are aware of some fact in the case that I am not, but I stand by my estimate. Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I was not negligent, just a victim of circumstance. I happened to be drawing a bath when the tub malfunctioned. I covered the owners insurance deductible, and all the damage done to my landlords unit but don't feel that I should pay the insurance company as well. The person I spoke with is a retired judge here in Eagle County. Can you answer effectively about Colorado law or are you speaking broadly about California law?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 5 years ago.
Hello:

I am speaking of Colorado law; California law happens to be the same in this situation. I admit that in the rare occasions that I get into a dispute with a judge over a matter of law, I later discover that I am wrong in about 70-80% of the cases, but I am also right in those situations 20-30% of the time I am very curious where the statutory authority for this allegedly is.

If you'd like find out where it allegedly exists and bring it back here. We can keep the question open; if I'm wrong, upon your request, I will see to it that your fee is refunded. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX hope to hear back from you at some point in the future.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 20 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.