How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IVE BEEN WORKING FOR A HOSPITAL 4 YEARS. THE FIRST YEAR MY

Resolved Question:

I'VE BEEN WORKING FOR A HOSPITAL 4 YEARS. THE FIRST YEAR MY DIRECT SUPERVISOR MADE A MOVE ON ME 3 TIMES PHYSICALLY AT A OUT OF TOWN SEMINAR. I TURNED HIM DOWN. I DIDN'T TURN HIM IN RIGHT AWAY UNTIL I HEARD HE WAS SAYING MALICOUS THINGS ABOUT MY ABILITIES AT WORK. THEN I TURNED HIM IN TO MY SUPERVISOR. HE WAS CONFRONTED AND ADMITTED WHAT HE DID. COME TO FIND OUT HE HAD OTHER AFFAIRS THAT MY EMPLOYER NEW ABOUT. A LADY GOT FIRED AND REPUTATION RUINED WHEN HE DENIED. THIS WAS PRIOR TO MY INCIDENT. PEOPLE KNEW ABOUT MY SITUATION WITHOUT MY APPROVAL. HE IS NO LONGER AT MY COMPANY. ANOTHER SITUATION WHERE I WAS PROMOTED TO A SUPERVISOR ROLE IN ANOTHER DEPARTMENT. THE PRIOR SUP WAS DEMOTED AND PUT UNDER ME. MY ANNUAL EVAL STATED A SURVEY CONDUCTED BY MY EMPLOYEES & PIERS. 3 EMPL MADE COMMENTS AND NOW i'M BEING DISCIPLINED. COME TO FIND OUT THAT 2 EMPLOYS & PRIOR SUP GOT TOGETHER AND COMPARED NOTES BEFORE TURNING THEM IN. TWO OF MY EMPLOYEES TOLD ME. MORE DETAIL BUT OUT OF SPACE. ??? CHRIS
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hi there:

so if I understand, the question in whether the employer can be selective about who they survey?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I FEEL THAT I HAVE BEEN VICTOMIZED TWICE BY THIS COMPANY. THEY ARE DISCIPLINING ME BASED ON A SURVEY AND QUESTIONING MY MANAGEMENT SKILLS. 1. CAN THEY DO THAT WHEN THERE IS NO EXAMPLE OF WHAT I DID, WHEN I DID IT, AND/OR DID IT EVEN HAPPEN WITHIN THIS CALENDAR YEAR. 2. SEEMS LIKE THESE THREE INDIVIDUALS CONSPIRED TO MAKE ME LOOK BAD, WHAT DO YOU THINK. 3. THE DEMOTED SUP HAS BEEN UNDERMINING EVERYTHING I DO AND MANY PEOPLE HAVE NOTICED BUT NOTHING IS DONE ABOUT IT. 3. TWO EMPLOYEES KNOW WHAT THEY DID AND CAME FORWARD IN MY MEETINGS TODAY. MY SUP SAID MY EVAL WAS VERY GOOD UNTIL SHE GOT THE SURVEYS BACK AND BASED MY WHOLE EVAL ON THESE THREE PEOPLE. ONE LAST QUESTION...CAN A COMPANY SEND OUT AN EMAIL TO SELECT INDIVIDUALS TO SURVEY YOUR PERFORMANCE? THIS IS NOT SOMETHING PRACTICED BY ALL DEPARTMENTS WITHIN THE HOSPITAL. I'VE NEVER BEEN ASKED ABOUT ANY OF MY COWORKERS OR PIERS. THANKS, CHRIS

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Last questions: (1) do you work for a private company or for a governmental agency? (2) are you a union member?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
PRIVATELY OWNED HOSPITAL AND NONUNION
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hi again:

Wisconsin is an "at-will" employment state; this means that under most circumstances the employer or employee can terminate the employment relationship for most any reason or for no reason at all. As this is the case, if the employer for some reason saw fit to get input on your job performance by certain individuals and not others, it is ordinarily their right to do so--regardless of whether you deserve it or not; it cuts both ways (even though it may not feel like it) since you can ask whoever you want about what it is like to work for the company and "fire" them as your employer with or without cause.

The situation is different, however, when discussing what the employees have said about you; if lies or misrepresentations are being said or circulated against you, you would ordinarily have a basis to sue in civil court for "defamation of character". The amount that you could recover for would include loss wages, as well as hurt feelings.

Let me know if more information is needed, and please remember to click "accept". Thank you.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.