How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35643
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is manipulation a crime If so can pain and suffering be award

Customer Question

Is manipulation a crime? If so can pain and suffering be award from it along with property damage?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Could you define "manipulation"--what do you mean by that term?

Could you tell me more about what occurred?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hello:

Two years ago I assisted a friend with saving her home upon her request. Throughout the two years she paid on time but she deceive me in thinking after she got her credit repaired she will purchase her home back. After our friendship fell apart she started to lie about a lot of other things. I placed the home on the market and she refuse to let it be shown upon request as asked. She complained about a lock box going on the door. After she surrendered her keys, she broke back into the house and cause me a cliam on my property and she failed to pay the remaining of her taxes owed on the property. I am in the process of typing a letter to the courts for a civil case and I would like to know if it is best to start the sentence with --" I am a victim of a manipulator" . Please advise if I am headed in the right directions. I would like to sue for pain and suffering along with property damages and balance owed on property.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
How did you "assist" the friend, exactly? Did you purchase the home? Alone or with her as co-owners?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

MY HUSBAND AND I PURCHASED THE HOME IN OUR NAME FOR HER AND ALLOWED HER TO LIVE THERE FOR TWO YEARS UNTIL SHE REPAIRED HER CREDIT.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
So your friend never owned the property, correct?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
YES SHE OWNED IT FOR ONE YEAR. SHE WAS RECEIVING PAYMENT FROM HER CHILDS FATHER AND SPENDING THE MONEY ON HERSELF. SHE MIS MANAGEMENT HER FUNDS AND WAS FORCED TO DO BANK RUPTCY OR SELL. SO SHE CAME TO US AND ASK IF WE WILL PURCHASE THE HOUSE FOR HER UNTIL SHE GET EVERYTHING UNDER CONTROL AND SHE WILL PURCHASE IT BACK--NEEDLESS TO SAY THAT DID NOT HAPPEN.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
And now you are stuck with her property, which she is refusing to re-buy from you. In other words you purchased her property on a promise to re-purchase. Do you have that as a contract, written down somewhere? And the property is in Maryland, correct?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
YES --I PLACED IT IN THE CONTRACT - HOWEVER IT STATES A FAVOR FOR A FRIEND. I WAS TRYING TO COVER MYSELF JUST IN CASE SHE DID NOT PURCHASE IT BACK AND I ALSO PLACED IN THE CONTRACT THAT IT WILL GO ON THE MARKET. SO I WAS CONFUSED IF I JAMED MYSELF ---AND AFTER THE CONTRACT WAS SIGNED THAT IS WHEN THE RELATIONSHIP IMMEDIATELY WENT BAD. AFTER WE SIGNED THE SETTLEMENT PAPERS ---THEN WE DISCUSS THE TERMS OF THE LEASE. WHICH WE SHOULD HAVE DONE FIRST. THEY WANTED 50% OF THE EQUITY IF SOLD--THEY PROMISED TO TRY AND PURCHASE BACK AND OR HAVE SOMEONE ELSE PURCHASE IT BACK. I CLEARLY STATED THAT I WANTED THIS HOUSE OUT OF MY NAME WITHIN TWO YEARS.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
It is very good that you have at least something in writing. That actually makes it easier to prove that a contract existed, even if some terms may be a bit unclear. Did you purchase the property as market value or at a lower value?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
MARKET VALUE AT 370. NOW I HAVE IT ON THE MARKET AT SHORT SALE FOR 250---AND I HAVE MISSED THIS MONTH PAYMENT--WHICH NOW IT HAS AFFECTED MY CREDIT.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for all of the additional information. First of all, "manipulation" as a crime does not exist. You may consider the charge of "false pretenses", but you would have to try to prove that when you signed 2 years ago, the other party already knew that they would breach the contract.





Your better bet is to sue for breach of contract, and demand that the judge compel the other party to purchase the property as agreed. You will most likely not be able to demand "intentional infliction of emotional distress" because it is unlikely (from the court's perspective) that the person knew enough to specifically mentally hurt you--they just intentionally breached their contract.





you can also charge the friend with burglary and trespass, if you can prove that it was the friend that did it. Each of those a criminal charge, and burglary can be either a felony or a misdemeanor. You can also try to collect damages for trespass in a civil court as well.





I am truly sorry to hear that this occurred to you. I really wish you the best of luck.





Sincerely,





Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35643
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I greatly appreciate your expertise! I am happy to know that I found a service that actually was able to assist me and I did not get my money taken away from me again.:) Your promptness and sincerty is defintely admired! Thank you Mr. Kaplun.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
You are most welcome. I truly wish I can give you better news in some of your questions, but I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the best of luck. If you need me again, when you ask your question, put my name in the title so I personally will be able to assist you. Good luck to you!

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.