How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 2 granddaughters 6 & 8 and have received a disturbing

Resolved Question:

I have 2 granddaughters 6 & 8 and have received a disturbing email from their mother saying that she would not give them the halloween T-shirts I sent them. She also indicated that she told the school and neighbors I should not be around them. I am not sure if she showed them a picture of me. I continue to send them cards and small gifts because I want them to always know I loved them and never forgot them. The message and situation are not new and started 6-7 yrs ago. I begged them to discuss it with me but they wont. This is my only family & I am devastated. However, what disturbs me now is her increased aggressiveness & tone and how she has been talking to many other people about me. I am a medical professional and reputation is critical. She will not talk to me directly. At what point do I need to consider an attorney & how do I find one who has experience with this situation? I have no criminal/civil record, was a loving mom to my married son & live near Phila,PA. Please help me
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hi there:

may I presume that the mother and grandkids are in PA as well?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes. They do.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hi again:

when was the last time that you had contact with the kids?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I saw them 12/2005. I went to a Christmas concert they had at their school. I only saw them for 15-20 min but atleast I got some pictures.

Thanks

 

 

 

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Last questions (probably):

(1) have you ever been the primary caretaker of the kids? (2) are the kids' parents married?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

no, never primary caretaker

kids are 6 & 8

 

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
are the kids' parents married?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

unfortunately my son is still married to this cruel girl and he goes with the flow to the point where he does exactly what she says, even when it comes to abandoning his entire family

 

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hi again:

I realize that I am probably giving more information than you originally asked for, but I wanted to give you the best answer possible. To start, what you had actually requested was (1) at what point do you need to consider an attorney and (2) how do you find one experienced in this sort of situation. The answer to (1) is immediately, and (2) there is no guarantee that any particular attorney would be available to take any particular case, so I would recommend visiting http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx to find an attorney in your area that concentrates in the area of family law and who has at least 10 years of experience. Martindale lists almost every licensed attorney in the US and it is the tool that most attorneys use when looking for someone outside their own geographic area.
But this leads me to my second piece of information, and that is that I just want to tell you up front that the odds are probably against you going into this. Although Pennsylvania recognizes grandparental rights, those rights are very limited where the grandparent has never been the child's primary caretaker and the parents are still married. I would also emphasize that it would be good to meet with an attorney nonetheless because even if the facts turn out to not be on your side at this time, circumstances may change and you may have opportunities in the future that you will want to be ready for.

Let me know if I may be of further assistance, and please remember to click "accept". Thank you.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.