How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am a board member of a credit union and our employees have

Resolved Question:

i am a board member of a credit union and our employees have ask to buy them a single paymnet defined retirement. They already have a 401k and a 12% match on salaries and wages.I have said it is unethical to go give them 500k if they have not earned it.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 7 years ago.

Good Evening,


You have a great point and hopefully, the rest of the board members will agree with you.


The members already have a 401k and you have a 12% match! That's a heck of a package in and of itself in liht of so many people being layed off in this economy. There's a saying, "He who is greedy and demands the whole pie, winds up losing the piece that's already on his plate"


Stand your ground!



I hope this answers your questions. Pressing the "ACCEPT" button will not close the window and you may ask follow up questions; If you have questions in the future, feel free to ask for me; you may do so, by simply typing my name at the beginning of your question.



Please press the GREEN "ACCEPT" button so that I receive credit for my time and effort in assisting you.


Making a deposit does not constitute an acceptance of my answer; unless you press the ACCEPT button.



Leaving positive Feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated.




Thank you and Good Luck!


ANDREA, JD, LL.M., Taxation

Member, NY & PA Bar


DISCLAIMER: The facts stated herein are information only and are not intended, nor should be construed as legal advice or legal opinion and No Attorney-Client relationship is formed by asking questions and receiving information; laws vary from state to state and to protect your interests, you should seek local counsel

Andrea, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions