How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a plaintiff in a auto accident suit has a disability due

Resolved Question:

If a plaintiff in a auto accident suit has a disability due to Multiple Sclerosis that greatly affects his past long and short term memory (because there are several white matter lesions on the brain in the memory area), then what is the legality of the defense using this lack of memory in the actual trial and making the plaintiff look like a liar, when he just simply could not remember events and details? The trial took place in Mississippi.
Are there statutes that protect a person that has memory issues such as this case? Are there any United States statutes that protect a person in a case like this?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

DearCustomer- It would appear that you certainly have some issues for appeal, especially in the amount of the award. Obviously if someone committed perjury and lied on the witness stand that is a very serious issue. It is not, however , the burden of the defense to prove that the accident didn't cause the injury. It is the burden of the Plaintiff to prove that it did.

 

While I sympathize with the loss of memory problem there is no law that protects witnesses from this condition since the rules of evidence require testimony that is accurate and credible.If a witness cannot remember, for whatever reason, the court would permit cross examination to show that lapse of memory. It certainly isn't the fault of the defendant that the plaintiff cannot remember.

 

Cross examination, by its very nature, attempts to discredit a witness. Not so much to say they are intentionally lying but to point out discrepancies in the testimony in order to raise doubts. If the judge improperly excluded evidence that is an issue for an appeal. I am somewhat surprised that the MS issue was barred from testimony so that may be a good issue for your appeal.

 

Dave Kennett

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
An important part that I left out, was that my surgeon adequately proved that the accident caused the injuries, especially since there were prior MRI's taken prior to the accident that were ordered for MS reasons, and MRI's were taken after the accident that ultimately led to the required surgery. They had one "expert witness" doctor that testified saying that the accident didn't cause the injuries, however, he was not a surgeon, but only a neurologist with 5 years experience. He contradicted what 4 other doctor's with 15 to 20 years of experience each said about the diagnosis and injuries. The jury simply did not have enough information to prove that I had serious memory issues, not related to this accident, but related to a prior accident that I could not remember. This put doubt in the juries mind, not that the accident caused the injuries, but that my honesty and intiquity was questionable. Since we were not allowed to explain in detail about the legitimate memory issues due to having MS.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

That why I think you have a good issue for appeal. An appeal can only be made on the basis of law, not the facts of the case. In your case it would be the ruling that the judge made not to allow the introduction of the MS evidence. If you win your appeal they may order a retrial and at the new trial the evidence would be allowed to be introduced.

 

It would still be a question of fact for the jury but they would at least have all the necessary information.

 

Dave

Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Dave Kennett and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.