How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37822
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Partner in 50/50% small business is using business funds to

Customer Question

Partner in 50/50% small business is using business funds to pay mortgage and tuition without my knowledge.I discovered this upon viewing bank statement.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 years ago.

You can sue for breach of partnership, fiduciary, loyalty, dissolution and an injunction to prohibit further wasting of company assets.


You could sit down with your partner and tell him/her to stop immediately, and perhaps get an agreement that you are entitled to an equal distribution from the business. If the partner refuses to stop, then you will know that your partnership is over.


And, of course, you could simply take your equal share, which isn't what I would call a great way to be in a partnership, but there's no reason to be a patsy, either.


Hope this helps.


Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

socrateaser and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Is the action of my partner embezzlement?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 years ago.

Funny you should ask. I was going to mention something about that.


Yes and no. Legally, criminal embezzlement is the wrongful taking of property rightfully entrusted by another. So, yes, it's embezzlement. It's also "conversion," which is the civil law equivalent.


Unfortunately, getting the District Attorney to prosecute a partner for taking money out of a small partnership is about as easy as getting a phone call with the Pope. You certainly can report the actions of your partner to law enforcement. But, more than likely, the government will say, "It's a civil matter," and thereby force you to spend your money, rather than the taxpayer's, to get satisfaction.



Edited by socrateaser on 10/1/2009 at 2:18 AM EST

Related Legal Questions