How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI, I AM ON DISABILITY RIGHT NOW RECEIVING ONLY SS DISABILITY

Resolved Question:

HI, I AM ON DISABILITY RIGHT NOW RECEIVING ONLY SS DISABILITY BECAUSE MY
INSURANCE COMPANY HAD TERMINATED PAYMENT LIKE A YEAR AGE SAYING I WAS NOT ELIGIBLE ANY MORE SO I HIRED A LAWYER 10 MONTHS AGO TO SUE THE INSURANCE COMPANY FOR WRONGFULLY TERMINATING ME. OF COURSE I HAD TO SIGN A CONTRACT WITH THE LAWYER TO GIVE HIM THE AUTHORITY TO SUE THE COMPANY ON MY BEHALF.
HE SUBMITTED THE SECOND APPEAL FOR THE INSURANCE COMPANY AND IT WAS REJECTED A WEEK AGO, NOW MY HEALTH SITUATION GOT BETTER ENOUGH TO ENABLE ME TO GET BACK TO WORK, BUT WHEN I EXPLAINED TO THE LAWYER MY INTENTION NOT
TO CONTINUE WITH THE CASE TO THE SINCE I AM NOT DISABLE ANY MORE, HE THREATENED TO SUE ME FOR THE FEES AND CONTINGENCY FOR THE WORK HE HAS DONE SAYING THAT I HAVE SIGNED ON THE CONDITION THAT SAYS IF I WERE TO TERMINATE HIS REPRESENTATION TO ME THEN I HAVE TO PAY FOR HIS FEES AND CONTINGENCY FEES, EVEN THOUGH THE APPEAL HE SUBMITTED WAS REJECTED.SO WHAT SHOULD I DO NOW TO GET BACK TO WORK AND GET OUT OF THIS TR
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hi there:

which state is this occuring in?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
maryland
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
You have had two appeals rejected; what does your attorney claim that the next step is?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
THE ATTORNEY CLAIMS THAT HE SHOULD TAKE THE INSURANCE COMPANY TO THE COURT, WHICH IN AVARAGE TAKES 2-3 YEARS DURING WHICH I WILL NOT BE ABLE TO SURVIVE ON SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY INCOME ONLY AND IN THE MEAN TIME I WILL NOT BE ABLE TO GET BACK TO WORK SINCE THE THREATENED TO SUE ME FOR CONTINGENCY FEES AND OTHER CHARGES THAT HE SAID COULD BE $350/HOUR.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Last question(s):

(1) did the written contract say anything about his right to recover fees or costs in the event that you did not pursue the case? (2) was his threat in writing?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ANSWER TO THE SECOND QUESTION IS NO. IT WAS ONLY ON ATELEPHONE CONERSATION. ANSWER TO THE FIRST QUESTION IS AS FOLLOWS I AM GONNA QUOTE TO YOU THE EXACT STATEMENT IN THE CONTRACT THAT I HAVE SIGNED ON " IN THE EVENT I DISCHARGE THE LAW FIRM BEFORE A RESOLUTION OF MY CLAIM IS ACHIEVED, THEN THE LAW FIRM SHALL BE ENTITLED TO COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES RENERED ON MY BEHALF ON A QUANTUM MERUITS BASIS($350/H)
OR ANY CONTINGENT FEE REALIZED AS A RESULT OF REPRESENTATION RENDERED WHEATHER SETTLEMENT ACCEPTED BY CLIENT OR NOT .
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hi again:

there are two things going on here. First of all, there is the lawyer's threat; this threat is technically criminal extortion. There may not be enough evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that it happened, but there is usually no harm in letting the attorney know that you do not appreciate it, and neither would the state bar. Secondly is the contract; it's not uncommon for an attorney to have a clause of that nature in the contract, but you should realize that just because the nature of your case has changed, that does not mean that you have to discontinue the suit. I would seriously consider going back to work as planned, but not dropping the suit. If going back to work ruins your case, it's your attorney's loss, not yours. He should know that even if you wanted to continue the case, you have a duty to mitigate your damages, which means returning to work.

Let me know if we need to discuss this further, and please remember to click "accept". Thank you.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.