Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My late father bought 5 acres of land in Floyd county Indiana

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6118
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

My late father bought 5 acres of land in Floyd county Indiana and built a house on this land. My mother now has the deeds to this property. We have a tenant in the property on a lease to buy arrangement who has now broken the original contract. My step brother lives in the States and is trying to claim the house for himself. Who do you recommend that I contact to try to sort this mess out. My mother is 74 years old and doesn't have a great deal of money.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Indiana

Already Tried:
We have contacted the tenant with new bank account details, however with the distance (we are in the UK) we are not sure wether our step brother is passing on the information or if he has tried any other steps to try to gain the property

Submitted: 1288 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1288 days ago.

Hi there:

so you are just looking for a contact point in the area?

Customer replied 1288 days ago.

I really need to know the best person I can contact state side to deal with this matter

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1288 days ago.

Hi again: here is my recommendation--there is no guarantee that any particular person would be available or willing to take any particular case, but I would strongly suggest that you establish contact with an Indiana real estate attorney to discuss your rights and options. I would refer you to www.martindale.com to find someone with the specialty and experience in the geographic area who can handle the case. Martindale lists basically every practicing attorney in the U.S.; it allow searches by areas of expertise and location, and it is the tool that most attorneys choose to use when looking for someone outside of our own geographic area.

Let me know if more information is needed, and please remember to click "accept". Thank you.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6118
Answered: 10/1/2009

Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC