How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14487
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife was assaulted by a friend of hers and the neighbors

Resolved Question:

my wife was assaulted by a friend of hers and the neighbors called the police. He was arressted and she was brought to the hospital. We have all been staying at a friends home for 2 days because the man nows where we live, and we feel unsafe. How do we get a restraining order on him, or is there anything else we should do. He was out on bail 2 hours later.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.
Was this friend an old boyfriend or someone she had a previous romantic relationship with (I am asking because it is easier to get a restraining order in this situation -- I don't mean to pry!)
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
painfully yes the had a brief affair and he still has her stuff and her wedding rings and won't return them
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.
Hi Jeremy -- Your wife can get an emergency restraining order very easily. I am surprised that the police involved did not suggest it -- unless she failed to tell them that he was a former boyfriend? If she told them that he was a former "friend" -- that is not good enough. Anyone in fear for their safety can go to the local criminal court and apply for a restraining order against a spouse, former spouse, anyone that lives or lived in the household, and a FORMER BOYFRIEND/GIRLFRIEND (anyone that you were in a romantic relationship with at one time or another). If she did not meet one of these criteria, then she could go for a protective order, which is a bit harder to get. I am attaching a WONDERFUL link to a website that explains the process, step by step -- AND includes links to the court forms that must be filled out and given to the court. The process is that, on the day she goes for the order, she can get an emergency restraining order against this man without his attending the hearing. Then there will be a hearing in 14 days where he has the right to attend and Object (however, he will get nowhere with an objection if he has already been charged with assaulting her, trust me). The courts are very careful about issuing restraining orders these days even at the smallest hint of violence -- there have been too many women murdered by their former husbands or boyfriends and the courts do not take any chances any longer. So, here is the website link: http://www.larcc.org/pamphlets/children_family/get_restraining_order.htm
Read through it and towards the end are links to the exact forms that she will need. Remember -- she has to write that he was a former boyfriend/lover -- not just a "friend". Then she will be fine. My condolences to you and her, and best wishes for a speedy recovery. Take Care. If you have further questions, please feel free to ask, if not, please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will receive credit for my time.
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14487
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.