How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask HPlawyer Your Own Question

HPlawyer
HPlawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 872
Experience:  GA Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
HPlawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can I get my pip money directly paid to me

Customer Question

how can I get my pip money directly paid to me?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  HPlawyer replied 4 years ago.
The easiest way is to read your policy of coverage and provide notice to your insurance carrier.

I will warn you that your insurance company generally has a right of recovery for damages you suffered but were caused by a third party if you have been previously covered by an additional policy (most insurance policies provide clauses that avoid double recovery). The insurance company may also pay any medical providers that have placed a medical lien against any insurance proceeds.

You may also wish to consult with a local Personal Injury or Business/Transactional lawyer to read your contract. Many of these attorneys will offer free consultations, and while they will undoubtedly want more information from you, they will be in a better position to analyze your situation.

I hope this helps.


DISCLAIMER: Although I am an attorney, absent a signed retention and engagement letter, I am not your attorney. There are no exceptions to this rule. Moreover, you shall not rely on the information I am providing you, as it is only for your general knowledge and educational purposes. Indeed, my analysis is always based on the laws of Georgia, and your jurisdiction might have substantially different laws and requirements. As such, you should always contact an attorney that practices in your local area.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX'm still confused....
I just wanted to know how to get them(my insurance) to cut a check directly to me. Is that possible, without having to go see a doctor first? and will I or can I get money for pain and suffering? When I opened up a claim they said that I could go through my insurance and then they would go after the other person's insurance.
My insurance is Geico and their insurance is MAIF.
I hope this will help.
Thanks
Expert:  HPlawyer replied 4 years ago.
My apologies for not being clear. Your are correct that you can go through your insurance and Geico will go after the other person's insurance.

You will most likely to have to see a doctor first to establish damages prior to receiving a check from your insurance company. The insurance policy will not compensate you if you were in an accident and incurred no damages or injury. Rather, the insurance policy is meant to protect you if there are damages/injury. (Otherwise, anytime someone gets in a fender bender, this person would be entitled to the maximum amount of his or her PIP.)   

Likewise, money for pain and suffering will depend largely on any injury/damages you establish. It is hard to argue there is pain and suffering if there is no record that you have or had an injury. The best way to establish a record of injury is through a doctor's diagnosis and treatment.

Does this clarify the situation at all?

DISCLAIMER: Although I am an attorney, absent a signed retention and engagement letter, I am not your attorney. There are no exceptions to this rule. Moreover, you shall not rely on the information I am providing you, as it is only for your general knowledge and educational purposes. Indeed, my analysis is always based on the laws of Georgia, and your jurisdiction might have substantially different laws and requirements. As such, you should always contact an attorney that practices in your local area.
HPlawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 872
Experience: GA Lawyer
HPlawyer and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX Damages were incurred on my vehicle from this accident. I do have pain and my children have also been suffering from headaches. Our vehicle was larger than the car that hit us, but the car that hit us went under our minivan. (the other vehicle was a honda accord).
Thank for your help!-)
Expert:  HPlawyer replied 4 years ago.
I am glad my answer helps, but I am sorry you and your children have been in pain.

I wish you all the best!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.