Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just found out that my roomate has an expired drives license

 
Jack R.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Jack R.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1765
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Service was Great!
Positive
great!!!
Positive
What a great answer! I will be able to spell this out to the property manager...
Positive
good
Positive
Is it true that in Virginia, there is no time limit on felony, which perjury...
Positive
Thanks for the case reference
Positive
great info!
Positive
Answered my question as asked. May be using this serice again in the future.
Positive
Good Job
Positive
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ADVICE. IT WAS INFORMATIVE AND DOES ASSIST IN WHAT WILL BE...

Customer Question

I just found out that my roomate has an expired drives license from the state of georgia. He bought a truck and had to have someone else get the truck registered in his name. Should I be worried and how do I found out if my roomate isn't illegal or done some horrible things in the past. the employer writes him personel checks and the bank cashes them every week with a fee. We are currently in oklahoma. How is he getting by with a expired driver license?Its been expired for over 2 years. He drinks heavily and drives everyday. How do I inform the police or what do I say. Oklahoma has a law" Over the limit-under arrest. I have his tag # XXXXX social security #.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Oklahoma

Already Tried:
Nothing. I promise to give you the $28 balance in my accout. This is some real stuff and I want this man out of my life.

Submitted: 1320 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1320 days and 16 hours ago.

There are backround checks that you can have done. These can be found on the internet. If you know where he is from, you can do a lookup of police records using his name. If he has a social security number he is probably legal. You can call the police, report the tag number and let them know an unlicensed driver is driving the vehicle. Tell them you are concerned. If you know he is intoxicated then you can call that in as well. Sometimnes it is usefulk to follow the driver, call the police from a cell phone and give the exact location.

 

If you found this answer informative please press ACCEPT so I may get credit for my response.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 1765
Answered: 9/13/2009

Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
241 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan