Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can I rescind a signature on a legal document, a succe

 
WALLSTREETLAW's Avatar
  • Answered by:WALLSTREETLAW
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1902
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

How can I rescind a signature on a legal document, a succession?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Louisiana

Already Tried:
I signed the succession papers and two papers to agree to sell farm land and a house with 1.4 acres. The description was wrong for the house and is actually the house that belongs to a neighbor. Exclusions were omitted from the papers involving the farm land. I have done nothing, yet. I just needed to know if I could put that in writing, have it notorized and take it to the lawyer handling the succession? I want to make sure that would rescind my signature until the corrections are made?

Submitted: 1380 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETLAW replied1380 days and 1 hours ago.

HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:



-What city and state do you live in?

-What country do you live in?

-What have you already tried?



Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.

Customer replied1380 days and 1 hours ago.

I live in Winnsboro, Louisiana, in Franklin Parish. I just sent more info. Let me know if you did not get it.

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETLAW replied1380 days and 1 hours ago.

yes, you could do that, but it should be done as an AFFIDAVIT which is a legal sworn document, also if the description of the property listed is wrong, contact the BUYER ASAP and notify them of this as the deal should be stayed until the changes are made.

use the below as a sample affidavit. http://www.alllaw.com/forms/Affidavit/unauthorized/

 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan