How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Professional Your Own Question
Legal Professional
Legal Professional, Lawyer.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1170
Experience:  JD, 10 years representing clients, 75+ Trials
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legal Professional is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to know the statue of limations of a appeal in tex

Resolved Question:

I want to know the statue of limations of a appeal in texas
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legal Professional replied 7 years ago.
In general, the defendant has 30 calendar days in Texas to file a motion for new trial or to file a notice of appeal which vests jurisdiction in the appellate court. Thus the notice of appeal must be filed within 30 calendar days of sentencing unless a timely motion for new trial was filed. This extends the deadline for perfecting appeal to 90 days after sentencing. Also you must then request the "reporter's record" (transcript)and a "designation for material" (e.g. exhibits) to be filed with the clerk..

Even if you do not prevail on direct appeal, you may be able to pursue an application for post-conviction writ of habeas corpus. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes no exact time limits for filing a writ in state court. But, a writ must be filed in federal court within one year of the date the conviction becomes final.. ..but a pending state writ tolls this time for subsequent federal relief..

Legal Professional and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions