How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

bail after posting bail how long can they hold you also would

Resolved Question:

bail:after posting bail how long can they hold you?also would like to hear your thoughts of ones" innocence until proven guilty".i feel the whole idea of making an individual be put on probation just to get bail takes this right away from the defendant.it creates an uneven playing field for the defendant,what are options when a probation officer falsifies documents,lies under oath and when you have witnesses to testify that p.o.'s statements were lies ,it should be on transcript as well.thus getting a no bond warrant issued based on the false documents and perjury by parole officer.how does someone get a mess like this fixed?federal lawsuit about ones constitutional rights being denied?i could you some advice, i don't like lawsuits but someone needs to end this injustice,this is the U.S.of A.and the foundation of our judicial system is based on the presumption that we are innocent until we are proven guilty,that all individuals have the right to reasonable bail(unless it is a capitol offense where the death penalty is involved) and the judge presiding is not to hear testimonies except in the courtroom during the hearings of the said case.the same thing as pretrial publicity hampers the said jury,probation talking to the judge does significant harm to the defendants case especially when they lie.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

When you ask "how long can they hold you" after bail is posted, do you mean how long can the still hold you in custody?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes ,stay locked up after they have been paid the required bond
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Does the person have any warrant holds from any other jurisdictions?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
no just the case that they were arrested on
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Does the bond have any conditions, such as placement of a tether, prior to release?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
what is a tether?yes you have to agree to probation.whatever happened to being innocent until proven guilty?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Let me back up. Why was the person in custody to begin with?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
possession of a controlled substance and dui,regardless of the charge can they refuse to release someone after the judge sets bail and the bail gets paid,for 3 days this time.i know a person that they held a week and wouldn't put his mom down on visiting list,his mom has never been in trouble.they also didn't give the person i was asking about a phone call.i found out where she was by spotting her car at a salvage yard and asking why they had her car
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Was the person arrested on fresh/new charges or was the person arrested for failure to appear in court, probation violation, etc on an existing case?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
it was a new case
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
So the person was arrested for drug and drunk driving charges. What was the bond that was set and who posted it?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
$5000.00 with 10%to apply so $500.00was posted by defendants daughter
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Since one of the charges involved drinking and driving, the defendant could not be released from custody until his alcohol levels came down. Once the alcohol levels are down, the defendant should be processed out as soon as possible and given his next court date.

Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
it had nothing to do with alcohol level,they was holding to get a drug and alcohol evaluation
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Drug and alcohol evaluations are common as a part of pre-trial release processes to determine what risk the person will pose to themselves or the community while they are out on bond.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the question is can they hold you for 3 days after the bail is paid
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Not if (a) the bond has been posted, (b) the alcohol levels are down, and (c) the person has no other warrant holds from any other jurisdictions.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you ,is there anything that can be done about this?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
I'm not sure what outcome you are seeking. The first place one could go to is the lock-up facility and work through the chain of command to file a complaint.
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.