How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11851
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone threatens to do harm to me over the phone but I

Resolved Question:

If someone threatens to do harm to me over the phone but I was the only one to hear it can I still press charges?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Good Evening,

 

Thank you for choosing JustAnswer, I will be glad to help you with your question

 

Q. In what state do you live?

Q.What exactly was said to you, what words were used?

 

ANDREA

Member, NY & PA Bar

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I live in New Jersey.

We were trying to hire a contractor to repair our Porch. After he sent a E-mail to my wife calling her a f**ken Morion. I tried to call him and find out what this was all about. When he answered the phone he said "What do you want you f**ken pussy" then he threatened to kick my ass. He then told me that he knowns where I live and again said he was going to kick my ass. He then said some things in reference to my wife that I just couldn't believe.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for your prompt Reply, Customer,

 

If someone who says they know where you live, uses threatening words which, when taking all the surrounding circumstances into consideration, put you in fear of bodily injury to yourself, or your wife you most certainly can press charges against them.

 

The police should in your town should have written up a police report when you told them about the thretening calls; after all, if anything should happen and you call 911, it's the police in your town that are supposed to protect you, not the police from another town.

 

I suggest that you file a complaint in both places; go to the town where this person lives and tell them what your police department told you. Then go back to the police in your town, tell them you did what they told you to do and insist you want to file a complaint with them also, saying they are the ones who are supposed to be protecting you.

 

If you do not get satisfaction from your police department, go in person to the District Attorney's Office for your county, tell them exactly what the police told you to do, that you followed their instructions, but you still do not feel safe and ask what the District Attorney's Office can do in this situation.

 

Good Morning

 

Thank you for choosing JustAnswer, I will be glad to help you with your question

Because of site limitations, my screen sometimes does not show your entire post, so I apologize in advance If I am asking questions whose answers you have already written

 

 

I hope this has answered your question. If you have questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me. You can do so by putting my name at the beginning of your question.

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Leaving positive feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated. ______________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ANDREA
Thank you for you answer. The problem is that I work in one town I live in another town and he lives in PA near Phil. That's an 1 1/2 hours from me. and out of state.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

 

I'm sorry the police are not doing their job and they've placed you in such a situation. I wish I could say, "I'm surprised" or "Gee, I've never heard that happening before", but unfortunately, I can't. And do you know what the problem is in today's society?

 

The police, the people who are supposed to be protecting us, who get paid with our tax money to protect us, just don't feel like working. I'll get off my soap box now.

 

I suggest 2 things and I'll tell you the 2nd thing first. I do know if you have this in your state, but in Pennsylvania, you can go to the District Attorney's Office and file a "Private Criminal Complaint" and then then the District Atorney's Office gets involved and, if approved, the person is prosecuted.

 

I learned through experience that if I wanted someone to do something, I would go to the top man in his department, someone wh had the authority to get things moving and done.

So, the first thing to do is to call the non-emergency number for your police department and ask to speak to the Chief of Police, you'll get his secretary; tell her you want an appointment with the Chief of Police because there is a very pressing matter you need to speak to him about. Go in and talk to the chief and tell him what's going on. That should get things moving

 

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

Leaving positive feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated. ______________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11851
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Lawyer
11851 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.