How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 53705
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a salon owner in California, my worker did an eyebrow

Resolved Question:

I am a salon owner in California, my worker did an eyebrow was for a customer. Customer got burn. That customer send a letter to me demand for $6000 for her suffering pain, scar, ruin her trip, and missed out two days of work. If I don't respond in 10days, she will bring me to small claim court. We did not do any differrent then what we did for other customers? We don't want anything happens for just an $8 eyebrow work. What should I do? I really appreciate for your response.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 7 years ago.
<p>Good evening. I understand your concern over this.   First, if you have insurance, you would want to contact your insurance carrier. Second, if you have no insurance, I would attempt to negotiate a settlement.....they are obviously asking for more than they are willing to settle for and filing a claim in small claims court is not a sure thing for them.   If you respond that you did nothing different and that even were they to win some kind of a judgment, you do not have the ability to pay the judgment, my bet is they will settle for an amount substantially less than they are asking.   If you can't settle it beforehand, then you will have to state your case in small claims court. </p><p>   </p><p><em>I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!</em></p><p> </p><p><em> If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would <u>please click the GREEN ACCEPT button </u></em><em><u>NOW</u></em><em>, so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.</em></p><p> </p><p><em> If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. </em></p><p> </p><p><em>The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.</em></p><p> </p>
Richard and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions