How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16333
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can they make you work 7 days a week for the rest of the year

Resolved Question:

Can they make you work 7 days a week for the rest of the year or how many hours a week can you work?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 7 years ago.
What state is this in?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
It's in California.
Expert:  Legalease replied 7 years ago.
Attached is a directive from the california department of labor -- they can make you work 7 days a week so long as they pay overtime in any 24 hour period after 8 hours working.

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/WorkdayAndWorkweek.pdf

Also attached is a link to the California Department of Labor if you have furher questions.

http://www.dir.ca.gov/DLSE/ - 30k

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time. I realize that you wanted me to tell you that you did not have to work 7 days in California, but the law does not support that and I am sorry for it. We, as lawyers, do not make the law, we simply interpret the law and we canot always make it go the way we want it to.

Good Luck
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16333
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you