How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Legal Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am an employee of a union contractor i was working at an

Customer Question

i am an employee of a union contractor i was working at an electric co-op where my father serves on the board my father does not get along with the ceo of this cooperative about a month ago they tried to hire me just to get rid of my father i turned the job down. well now my boss has called and told me he would have to send me somewhere else to work becuase the ceo said i was one hell of a worker but could not be on their system anymore because it was better for him. i am not out of a job i just now have to drive an hour to work 2nd shift and only see my family on weekend this occurred in tennessee do i have cause for a lawsuit
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 5 years ago.
Hello -

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

You do not have cause for a lawsuit. Your boss is allowed to send you to a diffferent place to work or change your shifts. The only thing it is illegal for an employer to do is harass you physically or sexually, drop your pay significantly without due process, or fire you for an illegal reason (age, sex, religion).

I'm sorry if this isn't what you wanted to hear. I am simply trying to provide objective information based on the facts presented.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so i may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i was talking about the ceo of the electric co-op who had my employer to move becuase he and my father dont get along
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 5 years ago.
You said, "i just now have to drive an hour to work 2nd shift and only see my family on weekend this occurred in tennessee do i have cause for a lawsui?"

Is this not your question?

What exactly do you want to know?

Michael
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i work for a union contractor we are contracted to do work for fort loudoun electric my dad is also a board member for this co-op the ceo of fort loudoun tried to hire me about a month ago just to get rid of my father becuase they do not get along .so if i take a job at fort loudoun my father would have had to resign his position becuase of neputism i turned down the job offer and when i did the ceo of fort loudoun contacted my boss and told him to remove me from the job and relocate me elswhere the ceo told my boss that i was a good worker and a good man he just did not want me to be contract working for this electric coop no more becuase of politics. in other words they tried to force me into taking the job to get rid of my father and when i declined they called my employer and had him move me just so he could mess with me and my father
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your response.

My response is the same as above. Your boss may move you around as he pleases, as long as he does not fire you for an illegal reason.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so i may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
so it is ok for the ceo to tell my boss to remove me from the work area for no just cause other than to mess with me and my family my dispute is not with my boss it is with the ceo that forced my boss to do it in other words a company should not be able to tell a contractor who is allowed to work there whether it be of race or simple hatred for that persons family
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your response.

What I'm telling you is that you probably don't have a successful suit in court. Do I think the CEO was out of line? Yes. Do I find his actions reproachable? Yes. However, this is not a moral question, and I don't answer moral questions. This is a legal question, and I have given you a legal answer. A CEO may call a lower-ranked employee and tell him how to move around employees. There is nothing illegal about what the CEO did. I'm sorry if this isn't what you wanted to hear, but I don't see a case here.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so i may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
my boss is not a lower ranked employee so he should not be able to tell him what to do with his employees sorry to waste your time no need for an answer
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 5 years ago.
I have given you a couple answers. Please ACCEPT if you found them helpful.

Take care,

Michael

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions