How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23751
Experience:  20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
11688690
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a first time home buyer who has been offered a rent-to-own

Resolved Question:

I am a first time home buyer who has been offered a rent-to-own option. The purchase price is $78,000 and the owner is askingfor $1400 down and $950 a month ($200 of it will be put into an escrow acct)Initially the owner was going to charge me $750. The contract will end in 3yrs, by which time I would pay off the remainder. What advice can you offer? I would appreciate any information you can give to help. Thanks. Val
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
What is the fair market value of the property? Are you going to get an inspection?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I'm not sure. She owes $58,000 and said it was appraised for the asking price, if that helps. I do plan to get an inspector. I guess I would have to pay for that right?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

Have you seen the appraisal? If not, ask for a copy.

 

What county are you in?

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Okay I will. Once it's confirmed then what?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

Then get an appraisal - to make sure of what your getting. I would get the appraisal before I signed the lease option.

 

This property and the owner are probably on the up and up. However, I have seen to many of these that the owner gives a "deal" to the tenant/buyer knowing that they not inspect the property - selling them real problems - that they can't possibly afford to correct.

 

After the inspection comes in and you get a copy of the appraisal - that everything looks good.

 

Are you sure that you can qualify for a loan to pay the balance in 3 years?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I did ask her about the conditions of the home, just to see her reaction and she said there are no major problems and whatever is there, she'll be willing to fix. However, she is selling it "as is"...which I just remembered to mention. I'm not sure I will qualify, for any unforseen issues can arise, but I will be working dilegently to repair any negative info on my credit.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

You need to know then what potentially is wrong with the place - that's usual "as is" which makes me pause.

 

You also need to be able to get an extension of time in case you don't qualify in 3 years - like another 3 years. After 6 years - you should be able to qualify and have enough equity.

 

After those couple of things - I think you'll be alright. But you need to know and have the property inspected.

 

I would also ask that she sign a disclosure statement - that's just in case there's something that she knows and isn't informing you of. You can pick up a disclosure statement at a real estate office.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

One more question. Hypothetically speaking, if all clears in my favor, should I still consider negotiating a lower price on the house and if so, is taking $10,000 off pushing it?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

What county is this in? Do you know if your county has a property tax assessment website?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
It's in Philadelphia, PA and no I'm not sure but can find out tomorrow
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

Yes, Philadelphia has a property tax assessment website that you can review. You can review what comparables they used, the assessed value of the property, and their owner's tax payment history.

 

That's one more thing - you should get a title search performed to make sure there are no surprises.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Okay, thank you sooo much for all your advice!! It helped me out so much!!!
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
You're welcome. Good luck!! Ask for Law Pro if you have another issue with this. I'm a Pittsburgh attorney.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Okay, I most certainly will!!!

 

Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
Thanks!!
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23751
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Law Pro and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.