Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Am I amble to claim on my IRS forms a loss of money for the

 
Lisa M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lisa M.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 56
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Love this service, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the Thank You!
Positive
Very honest and up front. I thank you Lisa M. for all of your advice. Thank...
Positive
thanks alot,very quick and informative responce!
Positive
what would the maximum benefit one could receive at full retirement age?
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thank you for the bonus and especially the great feedback! It was an honor and...
Positive
Quick and helpful , thanks
Positive
Thank you. I had made a 68.00 payment the other week.

Customer Question

Am I amble to claim on my IRS forms a loss of money for the money I lost $5000 that I paid to a roofer who never did the work and disappeared? I did file a police report.

JM

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Indiana

Already Tried:
I have tried to contact the roofer, filed apolice report, reported to BBB, tried to get information from victims assistance and gotten nowhere.

Submitted: 1317 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lisa M. replied 1317 days and 9 hours ago.

DearCustomer

Are the police filing charges? If so, what are the charges they are filing?

I need to know this answer before I can answer your question.

Thanks.
Lisa M>

Customer replied 1317 days and 9 hours ago.

 

 

The police have not been able to locat the roofer and to my knowledge are taqking no further action

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lisa M. replied 1317 days and 8 hours ago.

DearCustomer

Generally, personal home expenses are not deductible from your taxes.

However, the only way I can think of that you may be able to take it off you taxes is as a casualty/theft loss. The contractor basically stole your money. The requirements under the IRS states that the loss has to be unusual and quick, plus the action must be illegal in your state.

Since it does not perfectly fit in the definition of a casualty/theft loss definition, it could be challenged by the IRS.

You should discuss this with your accountant.

The first thing I would do to find your roofer is to look up his business name through your Department of State's Website. They would have his business address. You can also hire a Private Investigator to find your roofer. It's not that difficult to find people. If you have his real name, you can pull up information on him on the internet.

Once you find him, you will be able to sue him for the return of the money.

I hope I answered your question.

If this answered your question, please press the accept button below. If you have any further questions, please let me know.

Best regards,
Lisa M.
Thank you for your JustAnswer request. Please be advised that since each State has different laws, I am not able to give you a complete answer that a local attorney may provide. Additionally, this answer does not constitute legal advice and there no attorney-client relationship between us. You understand that Lisa M. is providing this information for the sole purpose of helping you to seek and find legal counsel in your particular state.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 56
Answered: 9/1/2009

Experience: 3 years experience as general practioner.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
137 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC