How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29680
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received an automated photo speeding ticket in Illinois.

Resolved Question:

I received an automated photo speeding ticket in Illinois. According to the Vehicle Code, if I cannot be identified by the photograph (the code does not say which photo), the ticket is void. I want to know if they are basing identification on the windshield photo of me or all three photos (one is of the plates, the other of the car, and the third of the windshield).
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your question.You can seek this evidence in disocvery here in you want to seek trial of the matter.I am pretty sure here that we are talking license plate.They target the vehicle not the person.

They are in effect ticketing the owner of the vehicle.There have been a lot of these challenged here.Ask for a jury trial and take your shot.See what discovery you can get the judge ot produce before hearing.

If you ask for jury trial you may catch a break with one or two of the jurors. The public in general hates this system and you are likely to get some natural sympathy here if you can create some reasonable doubt.
Expert:  Ray replied 5 years ago.
More reference to possible defenses..

"Defenses you can use

If you decide to fight a speeding ticket based on "photo radar," here are some defenses you can raise:

The vehicle identified in the photo isn't yours. A dirty or obscured license plate could be mistakenly identified by law enforcement authorities.

The person driving your vehicle isn't you. You are not liable for a speeding ticket just because your car was speeding. If you lent your car to friend or a family member, you should ask to have the ticket issued in your name dismissed.

The photo shows more than one vehicle. If your car was traveling in a closely spaced group of vehicles, the radar may have picked up the speed of another car. If so, ask to have the ticket dismissed.

There was no warning sign telling you that photo radar was in use. Some communities have laws requiring the police to post a warning sign some distance ahead of where the photo radar vehicle is stationed. But be sure to check local statutes before trying this defense, and be sure there really wasn't any warning sign."
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29680
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 5 years ago.
Here is a free consult here with Illinois Lawyer on your ticket..

http://www.trafficviolationlawfirms.com/regional-traffic-lawyers.cfm/state/il/illinois.html

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.