How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12201
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to file for divorce in NY where I was originally married.

Resolved Question:

I want to file for divorce in NY where I was originally married. My wife sprung on me about 3 weeks ago that shes been telling me shes unhappy and doesnt want to be married and that it is not my fault she just doesnt feel the same way about me. We have been married for just about 2 years, and now she has been talking to another guy which i have phone records of dating back 2 months ago. I have no proof of audltry so I cannot use that as a reason to file divorce. There's only a few grounds for divorce in NY and the only one that I think I can use as my reason for divorce is related to sexual relations and abandonment. I have been deployed overseas for 7 months came home things were fine, then around the same time i noticed these calls were being made to the guy I was no longer engaging in sexual relations with her (her choice). she told me she never wanted to have a child with me, her reason being it woulndt fix a marraige and we no longer have sex what advice can you give me
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
HiCustomer

How long have you resided in NC? How long has she been in NY?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Originally lived in NY up until i was 22 joined the Military at 22 (Dec 2005) we i resided in North Carolina (still to this day) We were married in New York (Dec 2007). We married after my first deployment she came and lived with me for about 2 weeks on and off for the course of 2 and a half months, saying she couldnt do it because we werent getting along like she thought we were suposed to. So she went back home to NY to live with her parents on and off rotating living in NC and NY....I went on another deployment overseas where she went back home to NY and has lived there since I left in April of 2008.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hi again:

last question:

is there a particular reason that you would want the divorce to proceed in New York state, as opposed to North Carolina?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I just assumed that I had to file in the state I was married in. I have a Legal Office on base that offers legal advice but as you know theres alot of military personnel that also are having the same problems which makes it hard to get a one on one consultation with one of the lawyer. All I want to do is just divorce her. She told me a few weeks ago when the divorce agrument started that she would have filed for one but she didnt have the money...she has a job I would almost suspect that it was because she didnt meet any of NY's requirements for divorce. I know im not at fault and I feel that she is.. I just dont know what to file for or Where to file to gain a legitimate divorce reason. she really hurt me bad i didnt want a divorce but she has apparently (or i assume) found someone else and lost the feeling that we once had. But as of right now there is no legal or written documents as far as an agreement between us. I continue to Pay her cell phone, and car insurance.She lives with her parents so theres no rent to pay on her end ( I pay rent for my home in North Carolina- which she chooses not to live here) what should i do? I even Give her some extra spending money ($250 every 2 weeks) just to i guess be nice because if i cancel all the stuff i pay for she has nothing but a petty job that she couldnt support herself with, and i dont want to put myself at fault for not supporting her while shes still my wife.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hi again:

if you have been living in North Carolina for the past 2 years, North Carolina has jurisdiction over the marriage and you would be able to proceed there. Unlike New York, NC is a "no-fault" divorce state, meaning that irreconcilable differences arising in the marriage is a sufficient basis for a divorce. More than one state can have jurisdiction over a marriage at a time, but it is governed by where the parties reside, not where the marriage took place. Since she is in NY, you could proceed there is you really wanted to, but I could not see the advantage in doing so.

I would also suggest that you just pay an attorney for 1-2 hours of his/her time before filing; it's not uncommon for one spouse to continuing paying the other's bills post-separation, and you can oftentimes get credit for those bills to offset things like alimony (and before you start worrying about alimony, rest assured that, based on what you have told me, any obligation that you might have would be minimal and short-term).

Let me know if more information is needed, and please remember to click "accept". Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you for your reply i understand that i need to bring this up to a legal assistant for further review and im pleases to hear that whatever shes trying to get from me will be only small amounts and for a short term. But before i accept the answer is there any suggestions pertaining to the information i gave you that would give my legal consultant an idea of where i should go?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hi again:

Most courthouses have information packets and even classes on how to file for divorce; they try to make it accessible to the general public, so I would start there.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12201
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 23 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.