How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37444
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where can I find grant money to build a room for myself. I

Customer Question

Where can I find grant money to build a room for myself. I live with my parents in a small home that is cluttered with 54 years of stuff they cannot throw away. I have nowhere to keep my things w/out everything being on top of me and it makes me irritable and sick living this way. Just a small room that is mine. Is this possible? Thanks so much for your time and consideration. Sheila Laney
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Are you trying to build a room for commercial purposes?

Where do you want the room to be built? (On your parental property or some other location?)

What state are in?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I want the room to be an addition to my parent's home which they approve. I'd like it built on to my bedroom - a separate room. I'd like to put a jacuzzi in there for my health problems and also my computer/tv sitting room also w/table b/c I'm thinking of starting a jewelry business. Making jewelry to make ends meet. I live in Alabama.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Sheila,

What you are requesting is in essence having someone else provide you with funds to improve your parent's property. Unfortunately, other then based on specific need and not simply based on your desire, those grants do not exist. You are currently residing with family--if they have too much stuff at home that makes it uncomfortable for you to live there, I suggest you possibly consider renting a storage unit. In addition, you may want to consider applying for a home equity loan.

You are not a business or a charitable institution, so there is no specific condition for you to file for a grant. You are not a laboratory working for a disease, nor are you a survivor of a destroyed home due to a natural disaster.

I am sorry.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I would think that I am in need of a place to live and work. I am provided a bedroom to sleep which is so crowded that my things are on top of each other three times high. I need a place to work to make a living and I need relaxation for my muscles and bones that prevent me from going outside the home to work. I thought there were a lot of government grants out there to help people in my position. Or is that money to help start a business? I hear so much about all the money out there to get but I don't know where to look for it for my needs. These are not desires - these are needs to function in this world I live in. Mentally, it is depressing not to have a place to work or a place that is just my area tolive and work in. It seems I would be eligible for something. Is there? What are the basis for these grants? How are you to become eligible?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Sheila,

If you are in need of place to work, then you can go out, work, and either rent or purchase a place that suits your needs better. We live in a country where by working hard and competing, we are able to get better homes and better properties to live and use. That, however, must come from you, and not a grant if you are solely trying to use the money for what the government would term "selfish means" (as I explained in my previous answer, you are not a victim of a natural disaster who is in need of housing, nor are you a charitable institution).

Grants can sometimes be available for people who are trying to start work, or purchasing a home, or trying to patent and develop a new idea. Giving you money to build a jacuzzi in your parent's house does not qualify, no matter how much your muscles and bones ache.

Kindly compensate me for my time.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I did not want money to build a jacuzzie in my home. I wanted a room. I would provide a jacuzzi not using grant $. I am not able to get out and rent a place to work. I am disabled and thought you understood that. I am not selfish by no means. I have heard that grants are available to disabled people to start business, etc. & many other things and I thought you could help me locate these places. I think you think I just desire and want and expect everything free in life. I've worked hard for 28 years and I don't appreciate your attitude towards me. Have a nice and blessed life. Sheila
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Ma'am,

You did not describe yourself as disabled, but merely as "tired" and as one who wished to build a room in your home to live in.

As I explained before, options and grants for starting a business do exist--but they do not exist for you to build an addition to your home.

I apologize that you did not like your answer, but the information I provided to you was accurate.

Kindly compensate me for my time.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.