How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38794
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM PLANING TO OPEN AN INTERNET AS WELL AS OFFICE BASED CONSULTATION

Customer Question

I AM PLANING TO OPEN AN INTERNET AS WELL AS OFFICE BASED CONSULTATION SERVICE IN NYC OR NJ. OFFICE WITH EXAM/CONSULT ROOM THERE WILL BE A NY OR NJ LICENSED NURSE TO TAKE BLOOD PRESSURE AND MEDICAL HISTORY FROM EACH PATIENT
IS IT LEGAL FOR A LICENSED DOCTOR FROM A SOUTH AMERICAN COUNTRY TO PREFORM CONSULTATIONS ON PERSPECTIVE CLIENTS WHO WOULD LIKE TO HAVE SOME TYPE OF PLASTIC SURGERY PREFORMED IN PARTICULAR SOUTH AMERICAN COUNTRY.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Are you a licensed physician in the USA?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i already wrote a full description a i dont know what happened

so i would like to open an internet and office based consultation company in nyc or nj
to have an office with consult / exam room. there will be licensed nurse from here checking blood pressure and taking medical info. ( or no nurse if not legal because not actual doctor's office)
doctor who practices abroad visit nyc to consult with potential client who are looking to have some type of plastic surgery. we are connecting people in the states with the doctor from south america where they can meet with the doctor in our ofice before they travel out of country.
doctors will not provide any medical attention just advise for potential surgery at there office in south america
we arent affiliated with doctor we are only a referral service thats provides a up front consult with client
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
If you are not licensed in the USA, you cannot open a staffed medical office as the head physician. It is against the law to have a staffed office in which you are unable to practice, and to have a nurse provide consolation from your direction, especially for procedures that will be taking place outside the country.

You can be accused of practicing without a license, fraud, and operating a "front" since the majority of the procedures will be taking place outside the country in South America.

I am sorry.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
but is it legal to have internet based consultation service where clients can chat live a recieve consultation from doctor outside us


its not a medical office its just a regular office where people come to meet doctor who may potentially provide them plastic surgery
nurse isnt needed
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Alan,

What you are describing is very close to the structure of JustAnswer, except no service is provided by medical doctors, rather than online advice.

There is a large difference however--all the doctors, nurses, attorneys, and other professionals are vetted. If doctors provide information, then they were officially checked and certified in being US licensed. That is something you will not have, and that is why you can be accused (and quite successfully) of fraud and practicing without a license.

It would not be legal. Consultation online create a doctor-patient relationship; in that case the doctor is required to be licensed in the state in which the patient comes to him from for consultation or where the doctor's office is located.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.


____________________________________________________________________
Please click "accept" so I can be compensated for my assistance. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16650 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.