Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I want to dispute an order of protection put on me without

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1020
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

I want to dispute an order of protection put on me without my knowledge in another state and ended getting me a warrant in that state

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
I want to dispute an order of protection put on me without my knowledge or given a chance to defend myself of it and when I violated it I never was served or had prior knowledge of it until one day I received a letter from Pennsylvania State police that I have a warrant for my arrest.

Submitted: 1318 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 1318 days and 14 hours ago.

You're saying you were never served with the order?

What's the present status of the warrant?

Customer replied 1318 days and 14 hours ago.

I was never served or notified until I receieved a letter. The warrant is active according to the http://ujsportal.pacourts.us/. The letter stated I can go to Pennsylvania and answer the charges. I know my 6th Amendment -"Right to Speedy Trial, Confrontation of Witnesses" has been violated. Is this something or should I just disregard. I also have a secret clearnce with the Govt.

Customer replied 1318 days and 13 hours ago.

I live in Illinois. I am putting this in as well. I have no future plans to visit that state

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 1318 days and 13 hours ago.

The link you provided me gets me only to the home page. From there, I'd have to log in as you, to see your information. I'll take it on faith that there's a warrant.

The law does allow for a complainant to get an ex-parte order of protection, but when that happens, the party against whom the order was granted is supposed to be served notice of that order.

The problem is that though you were not aware of this and apparently missed your court date -- having had no reason to know you had one -- Pennsylvania doesn't know that. From their perspective, you're a fugitive from justice, and the only way you can get rid of the warrant is to go to the court and have the warrant vacated in front of the judge who is to preside over the case.

There is no Statute of Limitations on a warrant, and it will be out there against you until it's addressed and vacated. You cannot disregard it, as it will turn up in a background check and compromise your clearance. But even if that were not the case, it will also turn up anywhere in the US, US territories or at the border, any time someone did a check on you. So that, for example, if you were stopped one night for a broken tail light and the cop took your license and ran your name, he'd learn of the warrant. Depending upon what the warrant was for, you could end up detained and facing extradition to Pennsylvania or might just be warned to take care of it, but this can get involved, inconvenient, and embarrassing. And of course, it would keep happening.

You should have a talk with a Pennsylvania lawyer and have him look into the matter and see if, under the circumstances, he can pave the way for you to return without risking confrontation. If the prosecutor can't come up with proof of service on this order, an attorney might be able to do most of this without you, though it's more than likely you will end up having to take an unplanned visit to Pennsylvania to totally resolve the matter.
________

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice.
FranL40056.9417676273

 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC