How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Justice4U Your Own Question

Justice4U
Justice4U, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11319
Experience:  Broad base of legal experience.
16110456
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Justice4U is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being sued by my old apartment complex. I left with about

Customer Question

I am being sued by my old apartment complex. I left with about 5 months left on the lease. A process server delivered some paperwork titled: Order on motion for order to perfect motor vehicle lien. I think they are trying to liquidate my car and use that money to go towards what I owe the apartment complex. I currently finance my car and owe more than its worth. How can they sue me for my car when it belongs to the finance company?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Justice4U replied 5 years ago.
It appears the landlord has obtained a judgment against you and is attempting to satisfy that judgment against the value in your vehicle. You should appear at any court appearances on this matter. Contact a local legal aid office which provides free or low cost legal services to represent you. The judgment creditor may not be aware of the lien holder on your vehicle. The judgment creditor appears to have obtained a lien. As you are currently financed, you will retain your vehicle. If you sell your vehicle, both your financing lender and this new lien holder will need to be paid before you can transfer the title.

Thank you




Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. The responses do not create an attorney-client relationship and are informational only.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So i make more than the requirements need to get free help. What does estimated cost to hire a lawyer to help me with this issue?
Expert:  Justice4U replied 5 years ago.
There is a large variance. It will depend on how many hours of work this takes. It appears that the landlord has already obtained the lien so there will very little left to do, if anything, at this point. You may be able to hire an attorney to assist you for $150 - $200 per hour. Shop arround and make sure the attorney is a good fit for your needs.

Thank you




Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. The responses do not create an attorney-client relationship and are informational only.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
since all i need to do is show my finance details to the court, cant i just make an appt. to show the judge this myself without an attorney? It seems very strait forward. WHo do I need to contact to furnish these details?
Expert:  Justice4U replied 5 years ago.
I appologize if there was confusion, but speaking with the judge at this point will not prevent the judgment creditor from obtaining a lien. It appears the lien has already been obtained. Based on your current situation, the judgment creditor will retain the lien until you pay the debt. If you sell the vehicle, you will need to pay the lien amount. This is a method used to make sure you pay the debt. You could consider bankruptcy as a means of dealing with the issue. You will need to allow a bankruptcy attorney to go over your finances in detail to determine if bankruptcy is feasible.

Thank you




Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. The responses do not create an attorney-client relationship and are informational only.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Relist: I prefer a second opinion.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Justice4U
Justice4U
3014 Satisfied Customers
Broad base of legal experience.