How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9701
Experience:  30 years experience corporate, litigation, international
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a church with a 501c3 invest if so are there any restrictions

Customer Question

can a church with a 501c3 invest? if so are there any restrictions as to what they can invest in and with whom?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 7 years ago.
What is the type of investment to be made?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

An investment of church funds with an investment firm.

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 7 years ago.
Yes you can make this type of investment. In terms the nature of the investments, that is governed by the church's governing documents. If they are silent youo can restrict the investments to things trust funds can invest in which is high quality bonds, large capitalization stocks, etc. The goal should be income and preservation of capital and not highly speculative investments.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Related Legal Questions