How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17255
Experience:  8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a sample letter to request a plea in absentia. I was

Resolved Question:

I need a sample letter to request a plea in absentia. I was visiting FL and borrowed my 84 y/o grandmother's car to go to dinner. I got pulled over for driving a car with tags that are more than 6 months expired. It did not matter that it was not my car. Apparently any reasonable adult would check tags before driving a car to dinner (according to the cop). I had to get back to my job as a nurse in Ca two days later and was told by the court to write a plea in absentia, although I also want to request leniency. I don't know where to start.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 years ago.
You are going to need a lawyer to represent you in this matter. A lawyer will be able to appear on your behalf in court and resolve the case. A plea in absentia, is basically a plea sheet, sign and notarized by you. The attorney will submit it to a Judge and enter a plea of no contest on your behalf. Some courts, if you correct the problem, will consider dropping the charges. You would need to prove that the tags are now current. Moreover, since you just borrowed the car, you may have a legal defense. If you fail to show up at court and just write a letter, the Judge may reset the case for a new day. The Judge will likely want you or an attorney on your behalf present, to have you plea recorded and on the record.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I already spoke with the court, and in a case like mine they told me that all I need is to write a letter asking for a plea in absentia and explain why I cannot attend (financial hardship?). I was told a lawyer would not be necessary. All I need now is help in writing this letter. I could not find anything online to help me and I hoped this site would help. Any tips on what I should include in the letter? I am not very familiar with legal verbage. I also plan on including the current registration.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 years ago.

Sure. On the top of the letter, you want to write your name, the case number XXXXX the judge. Also, include the court that your case is being heard in. This information should all be available on the notice, you were mailed by the court. You would then include a copy of the up to date registration. You can enter a plea of no contest or guilty, which ever you feel is in your best interest. No contest is not admitting guilt or innocence, it is merely a plea to resolve your case. Pleading guilty, is admitting you did it. Explain, as requested, that your current location and the amount if could cost you to travel would create a financial hardship and that you would like to resolve your case. Make sure not only that you letter is signed but notarized. Also, include in your letter the name of the person who told you, that you could resolve your case, in such a manner. This way, if there are any problems, they are can be contacted.

 

Thank you for allowing me to answer your question. Please click the ACCEPT button, so I may get credit for my answer.

LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17255
Experience: 8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
5860 Satisfied Customers
8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.