How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
3396227
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

last night the police towed my car out of my driveway.they

Resolved Question:

last night the police towed my car out of my driveway.they told my wife that the registration had been illigal for over a year which a lie.... two weeks ago i personaly went to dmv and paid the reg fees, i have insurance they have proof on file...i didnt have the release for my license until yesterday but i was not pulled over buy the police the car was in my driveway..................this is not legal right?   and how can i get it back ? thy didnt even tell my wife were they took it ,what tow yard it went to...............
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 5 years ago.
<p>DearCustomer- This is outrageous, especially if the car was properly registered and tagged. If it wasn't on a public street or being driven I can't see any reason for the police to care unless it was a stolen vehicle. Obviously I have no idea why it was towed and it doesn't appear that they provided your wife with any information.</p><p> </p><p>You will certainly need to contact the police and show proof of registration in order to retrieve the car. You should also file a written complaint with the police department and demand a return of any towing fees, assuming the vehicle was properly registered and tagged at the time of the tow. </p><p> </p><p>They weren't required to provide your wife with any information if she is not the registered owner but his seems like awfully heavy handed police tactics to me. I would file your complaint and also contact your city council person and complain to him or her.</p><p> </p><p>Dave Kennett</p>
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
they have the reg in the car along with personel property they shoul have gave to my wife li ke cell phone two big envelopes with legal information some brandnew items puchased at fry's elc. i pulled in driveway opened garage went in my house a few min. later they were in my garage started serching through my drawrs two were in my backyard then more came went through my car made my wife and ten year old son stand accross the street woke up my dad inlaw upstairs looking for me kicked in my shop door four went in they tried to shut off my security system half of witch they didnt know was still running so i have most of there bullshit on video ......O they told my wife i didnt have any warrents she said then why are you here and got no answer ......and told her to go back in the house............sorry for rambling
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 5 years ago.
This sounds like more than just towing a car without a registration. I have no idea why they would be searching your house without a warrant but that is unlawful as well as taking the car. You will need to retrieve the vehicle through the police and the registration is a matter of public record with the department of motor vehicles so that can be easily verified.

I have no idea what other "civil issues" you may have with the police but I agree your car should be returned and they should pay for the tow.

Dave
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Dave Kennett and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Lawyer
27687 Satisfied Customers
25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations