How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19778
Experience:  Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
19127644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I am fired from my job will I still be eligible for pension

Resolved Question:

If I am fired from my job will I still be eligible for pension benefits upon retirement?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 7 years ago.
HelloCustomer

Whether or not you are eligible for your pension benefits depends on how the benefit plan is written. If it is written in such a way that once you are vested or meet a certain number of years of service, that you are entitled to it, then a job firing won't effect that. If, on the other hand there is a proviso in the plan that says that under certain conditions that your benefits can be forfeited, then potentially a termination may cancel your eligibility for pension benefits. Having said that, assuming that you are vested, it is difficult to think of too many situations where losing your job will make you ineligible for pension benefits. The best thing to do is to get a copy of the pension plan documents and read what it says about vesting and eligibility once employment is terminated.
Marsha411JD and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you