Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

A few simple questions on my California unemployment application. 1.

 
JPEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:JPEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2088
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the information, I'm just worried about what is right and what is...
Positive
I appreciate the answer and response time. I would have also appreciated a Civil...
Positive
Quick and accurate....
Positive
Thank you, we certainly want to behave legally. This sweet baby's life depends...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply....
Positive
Thank you for your answer but how long should I wait between purchases?...
Positive
thank you I will follow up with what you told me...
Positive
He gave me a clear answer, didn't talk "down" to me and spoke in plain English....
Positive
concise and accurate information...

Customer Question

Picture

A few simple questions on my California unemployment application.

1. (Q 32 of online form). I expect (what the company calls) severance pay, but I don't know the exact amount or payment schedule. Also, do I report my final paycheck (Thursday) as pay not yet received. I have the closing paycheck, but not the one for the previous two weeks.

2. (Q 25f and 26e) I can't find company phone numbers. (I mean, I don't call the COMPANY, I called the individual people I work with/for.) I found a white pages listing for the local office, but I don't have a phone number for the HQ in MA or payroll in TX. (Actually, I may have a phone number for payroll, if that's what EDD wants.)

3. (Q 33d and 33e). Does EDD want totals or rates? Also, I was paid biweekly, which doesn't seem to be an option in 33e, which suggests that 33d should be rates.

4. Finally, how soon do I need to get this form in for it to start as soon as possible? Is Thursday soon enough?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Already Tried:
Looking through EDD web site; it's a little more convoluted than the previous times I applied in 1986, 1995, and 2000.

Submitted: 1014 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JPEsq replied 1014 days and 9 hours ago.

1. Just ballpark and say that it is an estimate. But your unemployment will not start until your severance is eaten up. So if you get a $2000 severance, and would recieve $200 weekly in unemployment benefits, your unemployment will not start for 10 weeks. So the larger your severance, the longer you wait for unemployment.

2. Just put the white pages number. Or call the number in the white pages and ask for the HQ or payroll number that you want. But just putting the white pages number will be suficient.

3. for "wages earned" on 33d, you can put either hourly (if you were paid hourly) or annually. So it is the rate. Then on 33e, select the matching item from the drop down menu.

4. The sooner the better, but you are not going to get benefits immediately because of the severance. If you are more concerned with unemployment getting started, just tell your former employer you do not want the severance... however, the severance is usually alot more than unemployment.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2088
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
22 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC