Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I purchased a new vehicle from a dealer on July 25, 2009 (Sunday).

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6662
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Gave me peace of mind and good direction to head. Thanks!...
Positive
Seemed to give good advice....
Positive
Quick efficient answer ...
Positive
I'm broke, sorry Tina....
Positive
Thank you for the links....
Positive
very helpful...
Positive
Clear and concise information and exactly what I was expecting to hear. Thank...
Positive
Very helpful information and quick response!!...
Positive
thank you very much!...
Positive
fast answer gave me link to the law....

Customer Question

I purchased a new vehicle from a dealer on July 25, 2009 (Sunday). At the time of sale the dealer indicated a third party had the title and it would be sent to me by Thursday (July 30, 2009). On Thursday I called and was informed it would be sent on Monday (August 3). On August 5 I called the owner and was informed that the dealership is operating under Chapter 11, a fact not previously revealed to me. To date, I have called everyday to speak with the owner and he will not take my calls or is not at the dealership. I've attempted to speak with the financial manager but he is always busy or not there. The sales manager that sold me the car is always with another customer or on the phone. Each time I call I leave voicemails with my name and phone number requesting a call back. I have not received any call backs. The dealership received $25,100 from Capital One Auto Finance and $2045 from me.

Any help or advise would be appreciated.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New York

Already Tried:
Phone calls and logs kept since 8/5/09.
Requests made to define what happened to the money, no answer.
Verbally indicated that the next step would be legal action.

Submitted: 1014 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 1014 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting our JA team for guidance.

 

First, the dealership is in breach of contract since they have not provided you with clear title and you can rescind the contract and demand your money back. However, since they are in bankruptcy, you may have to file a claim against them in bankruptcy court.

 

You would also have a lawsuit for Fraud if they knew they could not provide clear title and yet accepted your funds. I would contact Capital One and maybe get them to put pressure on the dealer to come up with the title or refund the money they received.

 

In addition, the BBB and state consumer protection agency and even state attorney general's office may be able to assist you. If the dealer cares at all about it's reputation, they will resolve the matter to your satisfaction after these agencies pressure them to do so.

 

If all else fails, your final option is to consult with a local attorney familiar with bankruptcy laws to either get a claim filed against them in bankruptcy of file a lawsuit. You may just want to discuss your options with this attorney and pursue a refund yourself through Small Claims court where you do not need an attorney to represent you.

 

The state bar association can provide you with attorney referrals.

 

Please let me know if you need additional information.


Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

TG

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the "accept" button so I may be credited and paid for my time when I have answered your question. I am available to answer follow-up questions or to clarify this answer. Positive feedback and a bonus are always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: Sometimes we receive your question before we receive your additional "optional information". If my response does not appear to consider your optional information, please let me know as I was probably not able to view it when your question was first received.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 6662
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
22 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC