Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

This question deals with Michigan divorce law. Our daughter

 
MShore's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17769
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. ...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Very Helpful, when I needed an answer right away!...
Positive
Clear, concise, quick answer....
Positive
Representative provided answers to all my questions and guidance for future...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thanks. If I could afford to, I would leave you a tip. I am currently...
Positive
You were great. Thank you :) ...

Customer Question

This question deals with Michigan divorce law.
Our daughter is in the process of getting a divorce. She is the one instigating this long over due process from a controlling verbally abusive husband. They have three children ages 11, 9 and 4 and she is going back to work full time this fall because her youngest is entering kindergarten. She and her husband agreed to the collaberative system of divorce procedure. He earnes 108,000 a year and she will earn 44,000 a year. Our daughter has prepared a realistic, bare bones, necessitiers only, estimate of what it costs for her and the three children to live on. He has prepared an estimate for him to live on which includes money for vacations, entertainment, hobbies, luxury car, etc. Both her attorney and his attorney agreed that the minimum she should receive is $3,500 a month. The husband has refused to accept that and against the advice of his attorney offered to pay $2,200 a month and stated that he refuses to pay more than that. HELP

 



Already Tried:
She can not stay in her house for the amount offered her as she ends up with an income of $70,000 for four people and he with $82,000 for one person. Is it possible to ask a judge to look at this and issue a ruling that is fair, or is she stuck with either:
Accepting what is offered, or having the judge send them back to the negotiating table until they reach an agreement?

Submitted: 1014 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1014 days and 9 hours ago.

You daughter will just have to take him to court to allow the judge to determine what is a fair amount of child support. If his attorney agrees with the $3500 it is likely a judge will also.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17769
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1014 days and 9 hours ago.

The question we have is: is it possible to get this before a judge for a binding judgement or will the judge send them back to negotiate until they have reached an agreement because they both signed an agreement to do the collaberative process?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1014 days and 9 hours ago.

The judge will send them back to try to reach an agreement twice, if they are still unable the judge will decide. Alternatively, if they explain to the judge that despite their best repeated efforts they are unable, the judge will likely step in under the theory that there is no need to delay the inevitable.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17769
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

23 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
23 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC