Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I am scheduled for Pre trial conference on Civil case in which

 
J.Hazelbaker's Avatar
  • Answered by:J.Hazelbaker
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1995
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helped...
Positive
J.Hazelbaker is the best!!!!Has helped me so much !!!!...
Positive
Very helpful! ...
Positive
Prompt and good follow up info on the questions I had!...
Positive
Awesome help....
Positive
Great advice!...
Positive
Thaks for your help. Sorry it has taken so long to respond -- Sometimes, here in...
Positive
quick response...
Positive
Excellent and fast response. Thank you very much!...
Positive
Great answer thanks...

Customer Question

I am scheduled for Pre trial conference on Civil case in which I had a title loan I had been paying for two years, and I had paid what I had borrowed but not the interest was never gong to be paid. I paid them what I borrowed plus 2500.00 my vehicle was repoed after I was 30 days late sold at auction for 1/2 of its value. Now they are still seeking the cost of the original loan. Is there anything I can do? Bankruptcy on the judgement

Submitted: 1014 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 1014 days and 9 hours ago.

The purpose of a pre-trial conference is to determine what the status of the case is, whether there are any preliminary matters or procedural disputes that the court needs to resolve prior to trial, and to pressure the parties into reaching a settlement.

 

One issue that you might be able to raise, which would prevent the creditor for coming after you for any asserted balance/difficiency, would be the appropriateness of the auction. When a vehicle is repossessed and sold at auction, the seller must meet certain criteria such as publication and notice in order to be able to come after you for any shortfall should the vehicle sell at a low price. In addition, in most states, you must be given notice of the sale, a right to redeem (or pay past due amounts to regain possession), and be given an opportunity to retrieve your personal property. Finally, some states prohibit vehicles from being sold below a certain threshold percentage of the vehicle's true value. You can raise all these issues and force the creditor to address them.

 

I would also ask for an accounting. It seems odd that you would have paid back the purchase price of the vehicle, plus $2500, and yet still be so far behind on the original note. Certainly, they will try to charge you collection/repo costs. Still, I would assert that the amount sought is in error and the collection/repo fees are unreasonable.

 

Finally, if bankruptcy is really an option based on your overall financial situation, then this is certainly a obligation that can be discharged.

 

 

Please let me know, if you have follow-up questions.

 

The information is provided for discussion and entertainment purposes only. I believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading, accepting, and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. It is understood that by posting to this site, your information is made public and no attorney-client confidence is created or possible.

 

In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!

 

I appreciate your "Accepting" my answer if it has been helpful to you. Doing so allows me to continue helping in this manner. Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 1995
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: Attorney and small business owner with 10 years experience in the general practice of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

23 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
23 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC