Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

i have two suits for custody from two seperate women, is there

 

Customer Question

i have two suits for custody from two seperate women, is there any conflict of interest or how should i handle each of them using the same lawyer and testifying for each other. it seems like this would be a conflict of interest because each has something to gain if the other wins

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Louisiana

Submitted: 1014 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1014 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello -

Thanks for contacting JustAnswer.

The term "conflict of interest" has nothing to do with the women he is representing, it has to do with the lawyer.

The rule about "conflicts" is meant to protect you if the lawyer and you have had past dealings. It would be unethical for the lawyer to represent you, learn all about your life and your finances, and then represent someone against you. In effect, he would have "inside information".

In the present case, he is simply representing two women against you. Unless you have had prior dealings with the lawyer, this does not amount to a conflict.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so i may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1453
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

25 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
25 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC